SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS! Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click here to subscribe or renew your subscription.

                                  SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS!

Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click here to subscribe or renew your subscription.

Watch for us in an upcoming parade - Dec. 2, Sealy; Dec. 16, Wallis

Join us for the 12th Memorial Celebration on Nov. 18. Free dance with Texas Sound Check. Click photo above to learn more.

Join us for the 12th Memorial Celebration on Nov. 18. Free dance with Texas Sound Check. Click photo above to learn more.

Join us for our fundraiser, Fall Jubilee, on Nov. 19 in Hallettsville. Music by Red Ravens & Dujka Brothers. Click on ad above to learn more.

Join us for our fundraiser, Fall Jubilee, on Nov. 19 in Hallettsville. Music by Red Ravens & Dujka Brothers. Click on ad above to learn more.

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Voted Best Fried Chicken and Hamburgers in Fayette County

Voted Best Fried Chicken and Hamburgers in Fayette County

Click on image to download your Oktoberfest Guide today!

Click on image to download your Oktoberfest Guide today!

Friday, November 17

Austin: Sean Orr @ Russian House, 9P…512-428-5442

Bryan: Das Ist Lustig @ Murphy’s Law Pub, 6:30P…979-775-4014

Cistern: Smokin’ Guns @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Giddings: Lost Cause @ The Bull Pen, 8:30-11:30P…979-366-2500

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Round Rock: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Long Branch Saloon, 8P-12A...512-300-0374

San Antonio: Rocky King Band @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Seguin: Charles/Fab 4 @ Silver Center, 7:30-1P…830-303-6612

Tours (West): Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (West Over 40 Club) @ Tours Hall, 7-10P…254-822-9300

 

Saturday, November 18

Anhalt: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Anhalt Hall, 8P-12A…830-438-2873

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Stubbs BBQ Graceland, 6-8P…512-792-9778

Bremond: Polish American Council of Texas Annual Meeting & Awards @ PNA Hall - Public invited. Performances by Wawel Dance Group, Jagoda Polish Folk Dance Ensemble, Brian Marshall Band. Lifetime achievement awards to Brian Marshall and Steve Okonsi & The Band. More info.

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

DaCosta: The Nightriders @ Hermann Sons, 8P…361-578-2039

Ft Worth: Doug Stone @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:30P-1A…817-831-2261

Ft Worth: Johnny Bush @ Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 9P-1A…817-740-0078

Granger: Community Food Pantry Fundraiser @ Cotton Club, 8:30P-1A - Tony Booth, Can't Hardly Playboyz, Yesenia McNett as Patsy Cline, Rian Castillo, & Chris Whitten…512-859-0700

Houston: Moonglow Orchestra @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

La Grange: 12th Memorial Celebration @ Fair Pavilion Hall, Dance to Texas Sound Check, 1:30-4:30P, sponsored by Polka Lovers Club of Texas Museum & PoLK of A (Banner ad above)

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Michael & Ginny Hix, 4P 936-336-5830

Navasota: Jody Nix @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus & Biergarten, 10A-Dusk (Banner ad above)

Sealy: Remember When Community Dance sponsored by Bellville Chamber of Commerce at Millheim Harmonie Verein Hall – Lost Cause, 8P-12A…979-865-3407 (Banner ad above)

Tomball: Hat Creek Cowboys @ VFW #2427, 9P-1A…281-351-2427

Wall: Jodie Mikula Orchestra (Wall Polka Club) @ St. Ambrose Hall, 7:30-11:30P… 325-651-7119

Wallis: Odessa (Wallis Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…979-478-2494

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

Yoakum: Night in Old Pearl City @ Turner Hall, Red Ravens, 7-11P (Banner ad above)

 

Sunday, November 19

Geronimo: Charles/Fab 4 @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Hallettsville: Texas Polka Music Museum Fall Jubilee @ KC Hall, 1-6P – Dujka Brothers, Red Ravens (Banner ad above)

Houston: Country Jim/The Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, Monthly Calendar page)

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus & Biergarten, 10A-Dusk

San Antonio: Bimbo @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Sweet Home: EZ Country @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

Taylor: Paul & Tara Schlesinger & Dennis Schroeder at SPJST Assisted Living, 1:30-2:30P…512-352-6940

 

Monday, November 20

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

College Station: Enzian Buam @ Santa’s Wonderland, 6-11P (Banner ad above)

Ellinger: Fayette County Country Music Opry (3rd Mon.) @ KC Hall, Featuring Paul Schlesinger, Jack Phillips, Mark Mach, 7:30P…979-966-3568

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, November 21

Edna: Flag City Opry (3rd Tues.) @ KC Hall, 7P, Featuring Bobby Flores…361-782-9211

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (3rd Tues.) @ Pizza Inn on Mangum & 18th, 6P…713-861-2389

New Braunfels: Comal County Country Music Show (3rd Tues.) @ KC Hall, 7:30-10P - 19th Anniversary Show with special guests Glen Collins, Conrad Gonzales, David Lewis, Carol Cochran and Johnnie Pfiel…830-625-2279

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, November 22

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

Seaton (Temple): Praha Brothers at Annual Pre-Thanksgiving Polka Party @ Sefcik Hall, 8P-12A...254-9852356

 

Friday, November 24

Austin: Pettit Brothers @ Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., 6:30P...512-298-2242

Cistern: Texas Soundmasters @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Granger: Texas Neon Ramblers @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Lakeway: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Grumpy’s Saloon, 9P-1A…512-382-5441

Pearland: Das Ist Lustig @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus & Biergarten, 10A-Dusk

San Antonio: Rex McNiel @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

 

Saturday, November 25

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Guero’s Taco Bar, 6:30-9P…512-447-7688

Cistern: Kowboy Country @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Granger: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Hallettsville: Chriskindlmarkt @ Hallet Oak Gallery, 1-5P – TubaMeisters (Banner ad above)

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Moravia: Czechaholics 15th Anniversary Celebration @ Moravia Store, 8:30P-12:30A…979-562-2217

Pearland: Das Ist Lustig @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus & Biergarten, 10A-Dusk (Banner ad above)

Quihi: Rocky King Band @ Quihi Dance Hall, 8:30P-12:30A…830-426-2859

San Antonio: Rex McNiel @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, November 26

Geronimo: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Detour @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, Monthly Calendar page)

New Taiton: KULP Polka Expo @ Taiton Community Center, Red Ravens, 1-6P (Banner ad above)

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus & Biergarten, 10A-Dusk (Banner ad above)

Robstown: DanceHall Sounds with DJ Allen Pollard @ Community Hall, 4-7:30P, $10 for temporary members or $8 for lifetime members...361-549-8119

Seaton (Temple): Charles/Fab 4 @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P… 254-985-2356

Sweet Home: Nathan Colt Young @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

See full November schedule

 

 

Florida Snowbird Polka Band Schedule

www.20polkabands.com

www.20polkabands.com

Get the weekend lineup of dances, latest polka news, weekly laugh & links to photos, videos & more delivered to your inbox each week.


Videos

Watch the videos by Walt Harfmann of the Walburg Boys in Georgetown, plus the Czechaholics, Red Ravens, Ennis Czech Boys, and Walburg Boys at Oktoberfest in Fredericksburg                                           

 

 

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation