SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS!     Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click  here  to subscribe or renew your subscription.

                                  SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS!

Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click here to subscribe or renew your subscription.

Join us for a dance on June 16 (Mark Halata & Texavia) at American Legion Hall, Sealy.

See us in the Gedenke parade in Weimar, May 12. Join us for summer membership meeting and dance July 8 in Sealy.

  Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

  Voted Best Fried Chicken and Hamburgers in Fayette County

Voted Best Fried Chicken and Hamburgers in Fayette County

Thursday, April 19

BRENHAM: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thurs) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P, Featuring Haylie Bagwell (Coffeyville, KS), Ed Gary (Peoria, AZ), Lynn Landry (Slaughter, LA)…979-836-4347

CONROE: Mike Gest & Night Session @ Carriage Inn, 4-6P, Free dinner/dance…936-760-1966

EL CAMPO: Czechmates @ American Legion, 7:30-10P…979-543-5396

ROUND TOP: Mike Stroup & Annie Rost @ Stone Cellar, 7P...979-249-3390

SAN ANTONIO: Accordionist Mario Pedone @ Umberto's Italian Grill, 6-8P, $30 includes meal and entertainment...210-268-9496

WACO: Midnight Mustangs (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, April 20

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Stubbs Graceland, 6-8P…512-792-9778

BURTON: Burton Cotton Gin Festival Kickoff with Brian Marshall @ White Horse Saloon, 7:30-11:30P (Banner ad above)

CISTERN: Wesley Pearson, Classic Country Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

COLUMBUS: Mike Stroup, Darrell Appelt @ Waldo's Camp, 6:30P...936-661-8766

DENTON: Carl Finch Sound @ LSA Burger Co, 7P…940-383-1022

FLATONIA: Sean Orr Trio @ Henry K's, 8:30P...606-645-0094

GOLIAD: Parker McCollum/No Chance Band @ Schroeder Hall, 9P-1A…361-573-7002

GRANGER: Brian Hankins @ Cotton Club, 7-10P…512-859-0700

PEARLAND: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

ROUND TOP: Doug Kent @ Stone Cellar, 7-11P...979-249-3390

SEGUIN: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

 

Saturday, April 21

AUSTIN: Big Squeeze Finals @ Bullock Museum – Alex Meixner, Conjunto Los Pinkys, Los Fresnos High School Conjunto Halcon, 1-5P (Banner ad above)

AUSTIN: Earth Day Austin @ Huston-Tillotson University - Brave Combo, Earth Stage, 4:30P

BURTON: Cotton Gin Festival – Robert Zientek, 12-2:30P; Greer Family, 2:30-4P; Dujka Brothers, 4-6P (Banner ad above)

BURTON: Steve Palousek, Allison Crowson & Rick Weiss @ White Horse Saloon, 11A-3P; Street Dance with Lost Cause, 6-10P (Banner ad above)

CISTERN: Vic Rodriguez, Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

DACOSTA (Victoria): Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Dacosta Dance Club) @ Hermann Sons Hall, 8P…361-578-2039

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Austin Java, 1:30-4:30P…512-829-5314

FLATONIA: Pettit Brothers @ Henry K's, 8:30P...606-645-0094

FLATONIA: Mike Stroup, Annie Rost, Lenny Nichols @ Wine Haus, 7:45-10:45P...361-865-5050

GOLIAD: Rocky King Band @ Schroeder Hall, 8P-12A…361-573-7002

GRANGER: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

HOUSTON: Steve Bing/Bayou Hot Shots @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P (Banner ad above)

HOUSTON: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-428-2019

KILLEEN: Killeen Heights Rotary Fundraiser with Jerry Haisler/Melody 5 @ Special Events Center, 11A-3P…number

LA GRANGE: Emil Sodalok (Acoustic) @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4668

NAVASOTA: Johnny Bush @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

NEW BRAUNFELS: Red Ravens (Goodtime Club) @ Eagles Hall, 7-11P (Banner ad, above)

PEARLAND: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

ROSENBERG: Czechaholics @ Stardust Event Center, 8P-12A (Banner ad above)

ROUND TOP: Keith Hickle @ Stone Cellar, 7-11P...979-249-3390

SAN ANGELO: Suez Shriners Ball @ McNeese Center – Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, 8-11:30P…325-650-8387

TOMBALL: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ VFW, 8P-12A…281-351-2427

WALLIS: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…979-478-9913

WEBSTER: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, April 22

AUSTIN: Jason Roberts Band @ Little Longhorn Saloon, 4P…512-458-1813

BELLVILLE: Fruehling Saengerfest @ Concordia Hall – Round Top Brass Band, Enzian Buam, Bellville High School Polka Band & several choirs, 11A...979-865-3407

CRESCENT: Wharton Co Youth Fair – Kick-Off Dance with Charles/Fab 4 @ Crescent Community Center, 2-6P…979-677-3350

FT WORTH: Main St Arts Festival @ Downtown – Sundance Square Stage: Brave Combo, 6-7:30P…817-336-2787

GERONIMO: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829

GRANGER: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

HOUSTON: Southern Breeze @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

ROBSTOWN: DanceHall Sounds with DJ Allen Pollard @ Community Hall, 4612 CR 42, 4-7:30P; $10/non-members, $8/Lifetime members…361-549-8119

SCHULENBUG: Red Ravens (Swiss Alp Dance Club) @ KC Hall, 3-6:30P (Banner ad above)

SAN ANTONIO: SA Country @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

SEATON (Temple): Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

WEST: Spring Awakening Dance with Czech & Then Some, Dujka Brothers @ KC Hall,
1-6P (Banner ad above)

 

Monday, April 23

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

 

Tuesday, April 24

CRESCENT: Wharton Co Youth Fair – Keith Junot @ Crescent Community Center, 8P…979-677-3350

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: San Antonio Accordion Assoc. (Last Tues.) @ Chester's Hamburgers, NE Loop 410, 5:30P...210-805-8600

WACO: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Young at Heart Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Wednesday, April 25

CRESCENT: Wharton Co Youth Fair – A.J. Guel @ Crescent Community Center, 8P…979-677-3350

HOUSTON: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-428-2019

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

 

Thursday, April 26

CRESCENT: Wharton Co Youth Fair – Bubba Westly @ Crescent Community Center, 8P…979-677-3350

EL CAMPO: Odessa @ American Legion, 7:30-10P…979-543-5396

TURKEY: Bob Wills Day – Jason Roberts Band @ Bob Wills Center Gym, 7-11P…806-423-1033

VICTORIA: Bluebonnet Youth Ranch Fundraiser w/Barbara Fairchild, Tony Booth, Darrell McCall and Justin Trevino @ Welder Center, 7;30-9:45P…210-896-2197

WACO: Old Friends (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, April 27

AUSTIN: Paul Schlesinger/Knights of Texas Swing @ Patsy’s Café, 7-9P…512-444-2020

BANDERA: Justin Trevino, Darrell McCall @ Arkey Blue’s Silver Dollar, 8:30P-12:30A…830-796-8826

CISTERN: Vic Rodriguez, Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

CRESCENT: Wharton Co Youth Fair – The Best of Texas Country Concert @ Johnson Arena, featuring Randy Rogers Band, Parker McCollum, Zane Williams, 7P…979-677-3350

GRANGER: Brian Hankins @ Cotton Club, 7-10P…512-859-0700

HALLETTSVILLE: Fiddlers Frolics @ KC Hall – Cajun Night w/Keith Junot, Bonnie Riley, Chris Rybak, Bayou Roux, 6P…361-798-2311

HOUSTON: Brave Combo @ University of Houston Clear Lake Bayou Theater, 7:30P…281-283-2065

MUENSTER: Germanfest @ Heritage Park – Fisher Stage: Ryan Ready, 2-3:30P; Ally Venerable Bank, 4-5:30P; Kelly McQuire, 6-7:30P; Time Machine Band, 8P. German Tanzhalle: Auf Geht’s, 12-1:30P & 2-3:30P; Ennis Czech Boys, 4-6P & 7:30-9P; Alpenmusikanten, 9:30-11P…940-759-2227

ROUND TOP: Risky Liver Band @ Stone Cellar, 7-11P...979-249-3390

SAN ANTONIO: Bexar Co Jr Livestock Show Dance w/Jim Reeves & Brew @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-11P, open to the public…210-661-2422

TURKEY: Bob Wills Day – Jason Roberts Band & more @ Bob Wills Center Gym; Billy Mata @ Bob Wills Museum, 9P-12A…806-423-1033

 

Saturday, April 28

AUSTIN: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Guero’s Taco Bar, 6:30-9P…512-447-7688

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Little Darlin, 2-4P…512-814-0999

CISTERN: Kowboy Kountry @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

CRESCENT: Wharton Co Youth Fair – Tejano Dance @ Crescent Community Center, 8P…979-677-3350

FAYETTEVILLE: Lost Cause @ Pivo’s Ice House, 3-9P…979-732-2290

HALLETTSVILLE: Fiddlers Frolics @ KC Hall – Outside Pavilion: Chris Rybak, 1-6P; Inside Hall: Mike Ryan, Jason Boland/The Stragglers, 8:30P-1A…361-798-2311

LA GRANGE: Blake Harlow Band @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4668

LIBERTY: Liberty Opry on the Square – Michael & Ginny Hix, 4P…936-336-5830

MORAVIA: Mark Halata/Texavia @ Moravia Store, 8:30P-12A (Banner ad above)

MUENSTER: Germanfest @ Heritage Park – Fisher Stage: Courtney Patton, 12:30-2P; Randall King, 2:30-4P; Grady Spencer, 4:30-6P; Copper Chief, 6:30-8P; Max Stalling, 8:30-10P; Mickey/The Motor Cars, 10:30P. German Tanzhalle: Auf Geht’s, 12-1:30P & 2-3:30P; Das Ist Lustig, 3:30-5P & 7-8:30P; Ennis Czech Boys, 5:30-7P & 8:30-9:30P; Alpenmusikanten, 9:30-11:30P…940-759-2227

NEW BRAUNFELS: Johnny Bush @ Riley’s Tavern, 9P-1A…512-392-3132

ROUND TOP: The Bad 455's @ Stone Cellar, 7-11P...979-249-3390

SAN ANTONIO: Heart of Texas Roadshow with Tony Booth, Darrell & Mona McCall, Justin Trevino, 8P-12A…210-896-2197 or 210-661-2422

TURKEY: Bob Wills Day – performances @ Bob Wills Center & Bob Wills Museum…806-423-1253

WEBSTER: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, April 29

DENTON: Arts & Jazz Festival @ Quakertown Park – Brave Combo, 7-9P…940-565-0931

FRYDEK: St Mary’s Grotto Celebration – Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 11A-3P; Texas Sound Check, 4-8P…979-885-3131

GERONIMO: Lone Star Pickerz @ VFW, 3-6:30P...830-305-8829

GIDDINGS: 4th Annual Country Gospel Jamboree @ Giddings High School Auditorium, 6:30P with Second Chance Band & several guest stars…512-540-0308

GRANGER: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

HALLETTSVILLE: Fiddlers Frolics @ KC Hall – Outside Pavilion: Broken Alibi, 1P…361-798-2311

HOUSTON: Bootleg Country @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

LA GRANGE: Hot Attacks @ Rohan Meadery Blissful Folly Farm, 1-5P...979-249-5652

MUENSTER: Germanfest @ Heritage Park – Fisher Stage: Classic Recall, 10-11:30A & 4:30-6P; Brave Combo, 12-1:30P; Tyler Rich, 2-4P. German Tanzhalle: Das Ist Lustig, 10-11:30A & 2-3:30P; Alpenmusikanten, 12-1:30P; Andy Serna, 4-6P…940-759-2227

SAN ANTONIO: Most Wanted @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

SWEET HOME: Red Ravens @ Community Center, 3-7P (Banner ad above)

UHLAND: St John Lutheran Church Polka Worship w/Chris Rybak, 10:30A

WEIMAR: St Michael Springfest @ Veterans Memorial Park – Czechaholics & Texas Dream, 11A-8:30P...979-725-6714

See full April schedule

 

 www.20polkabands.com

www.20polkabands.com

Get the weekend lineup of dances, latest polka news, weekly laugh & links to photos, videos & more delivered to your inbox each week.


Concerts, Exhibits, Special Events

Through mid-April, 2018
Celebrating the Ceramic Art of Jalisco: Tonalá, Tlaquepaque, El Rosario, and Santa Cruz de la
Huertas
Texas Folklife Gallery, Austin

April 20-21
Genealogy Research Workshop
Civic & Visitor Center, Caldwell
10A-4P, Sponsored by Texas Czech Genealogical Society

Saturday, April 21
Dance Hall Days Documentary Premiere @ Thin Line Film Fest, Denton, 2P

Saturday, April 21
Big Squeeze Finals
Bullock Museum, Austin
1-5P

Thursday, April 26
Dance Hall Days Documentary @ Hill Country Film Fest, Fredericksburg, 7:15P

April 30-August 18
Eugene Cernan: A Czech on The Moon Exhibit
Czech Center Museum, Houston
Free Exhibit Opening, Friday, April 27, 6-8P. Documentary The Last Man on the Moon, describing Cernan's life as an astronaut, starts at 8P. 

Saturday, April 28
16th CHS Miss Texas Czech-Slovak Pageant
Queen of Peace Church Center, LaMarque, 8A-4P

Through November 25, 2018
World War I & The Birth of Czechoslovakia
Also celebrating 100 years of Czech independence
 

 

Videos

Watch the videos by Walt Harfmann of Red Ravens in Cyclone and the bands at 12th Annual Ennis Czech Music Festival

 

 

  Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas  - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation