SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS!     Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click    here    to subscribe or renew your subscription.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS!

Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click here to subscribe or renew your subscription.

Mark your calendar for our upcoming dances: Sunday, April 28 with Fritz Hodde & Fab 6 and Sunday, August 11 with Donnie Wavra Orchestra. Both dances are 2-5:30 pm at American Legion in Sealy.

Celebrating our 30th anniversary! Join us for a mega party on Sunday, July 14. Details TBA.

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Weekend Lineup e-blast
April 18: Support Live Music Venues!

 

Monday, April 15

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

LA GRANGE: Fayette County Country Music Opry (3rd Mon) @ KC Hall, 7P, Featuring Del Kubena, Ed Gary, Todd Gross…979-966-3568

Tuesday, April 16

HOUSTON: Houston Accordion Association Jam (3rd Tues) @ Pizza Inn on Mangum & 18th, 6P…713-861-2389

NEW BRAUNFELS: Comal County Country Music Show (3rd Tues) @ KC Hall, 7:30-10P…830-625-2279

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

THE WOODLANDS: Mike Gest/Night Session @ Rob Fleming Park Rec Center, 6:30-9P…281-516-7348

 

Wednesday, April 17

AUSTIN: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ South Austin Rec Center, 7:30-9:45P…512-448-0787

FLATONIA: Mike Stroup & Friends @ Red Vault Bistro, 7-9P, Sushi Night…361-865-3663

NEW BRAUNFELS: Off the Grid @ Krause’s Café, 7-10P…830-625-2807

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

 

Thursday, April 18

AUSTIN: Sean Orr @ Darcy’s Donkey Irish Pub, 7P…512-827-6251

BRENHAM: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thurs) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P, Featuring Lorraine Chavana, Ed Gary, Tim McCasland…979-451-0816

CISTERN: D. Brunson Barber (3rd Thurs) @ Cistern Country Store, 9-11P…361-865-3655

SAN ANTONIO: Off the Grid @ Hofbrau Quarry, 8-11P…210-290-8066

SEGUIN: Silver Opry (3rd Thurs) @ Silver Center, 7-9P…830-303-6612

Friday, April 19

AUSTIN: Sean Orr @ BD Riley’s Aldrich, 5P…512-580-3782

CISTERN: DJ Superman, Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-1A…361-865-3655

GRANGER: Whitestone Band @ Cotton Club, 8P…512-859-0700

HOUSTON: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

MCDADE: Sherwood Forest Faire Campsite Party with Sean Orr

PEARLAND: Off The Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

SAN ANGELO: Cowboy Ball @ KC Hall, 8P-12A, Jody Nix/Texas Cowboys & Jake Hooker/The Outsiders…325-763-9923

SEGUIN: Bob Appel @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

TAYLOR: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 29, 7:30-11:30P…512-352-9139

TOURS (West): Roger Kirby & Texas Heartbeat West Over 40 Club) @ Tours Hall, 7-10P…254-822-9300

 

Saturday, April 20

ANHALT: Billy Mata @ Anhalt Hall, 8P-12A…830-438-2873

AUSTIN: Adult Flashlight Easter Egg Hunt @ Pioneer Farms, includes dinner and Swing dance to Texas Ramblers, 7-11P…512.837.1215

CISTERN: Keen Country Band @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

DRIPPING SPRINGS: Darrell Goldman @ Mercer Street Dance Hall, 8:30P (dance lessons, 7:30P)…512-858-4314

FLATONIA: EZ Country @ Henry K’s, 8P-12A…361-827-5395

GERONIMO: Good Ol’ Boys @ VFW, 8P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

GOLIAD: Schroeder Outdoor Music Fest @ Schroeder Hall, 4P-12A, Featuring Randy Rogers Band & more!…361-573-7002

GRANGER: Brian Hankins Band @ Cotton Club, 8P…512-859-0700

LA GRANGE: Jeff Hardin (Acoustic) @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

PEARLAND: Off The Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

PLANO: Alpenmusikanten @ Bavarian Grill, 7:30-11:30P…972-881-0705

RED ROCK: Nathan Colt Young @ Watterson Hall, 9P…512-304-5860

SAN ANTONIO: Landon Dodd @ Martinez Social Club, 8P…210-661-2422

WEBSTER: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, April 21

AUSTIN: Off the Grid @ Ski Shores Lake Austin, 2-5P…512-394-7511

AUSTIN: Sean Orr @ Darcy’s Donkey Irish Pub, 7P…512-827-6251

MOULTON: Easter Picnic with Charles/Fab 4 @ St. Joseph Catholic Church, 3-7P…361-596-4674

SAN ANTONIO: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club, 3P…210-661-2422

 

Monday, April 22

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

See full April schedule

 

www.20polkabands.com

www.20polkabands.com

Get the weekend lineup of dances, latest polka news, weekly laugh & links to photos, videos & more delivered to your inbox each week.


Concerts, Exhibits, Special Events

Tuesday, April 16
Documenting Texas Germans

Lunch & Learn, 12-1P
Speaker:  Dr. Hans Boaz, Chair of the Department of German Studies at the University of Texas at Austin
Winedale Historical Complex
Bring your lunch and come learn about local history the 3rd Tuesday of the month in April and May, and August through December.  979-278-3530

Tuesday, April 23
Fruelingskonzert!
Houston Saengerbund
First Evangelical Lutheran Church
7:30P

Congratulations to Houston Saengerbund German Scholarship Competition Winners

Videos

Watch the videos by Walt Harfmann of Praha Brothers and special performance by Alice Sulak, Alfred Vrazel, Jerry Haisler at Sefcik Hall...the Dujka Brothers in Sealy...Walburg Boys on New Year's Eve...Czechaholics in Elgin...Jodie Mikula in West

Watch the videos by George Weber of the El Campo Polka Fest featuring Red Ravens, Fritz Hodde & Fab 6, The Majeks...Enzian Buam in Sealy...Red Ravens & Texas Sound Czech in Rosenberg

 

 

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas  - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation