SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS! Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click here to subscribe or renew your subscription.

                                  SUBSCRIBE TO THE TEXAS POLKA NEWS!

Texas Polka News is a full-color monthly publication dedicated to the mission of promoting polka music and other Texas roots music. Click here to subscribe or renew your subscription.

Join us for Membership Meeting/Free Dance, Sunday, July 9. Dance 2-6P with music by Holub Polka Band.

Visit us during Slavnost May Fest at Texas Czech Heritage & Cultural Center on Sunday, May 21. Learn more.

Visit us during Slavnost May Fest at Texas Czech Heritage & Cultural Center on Sunday, May 21. Learn more.

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Voted Best Plumber in Fayette County

Voted Best Fried Chicken and Hamburgers in Fayette County

Voted Best Fried Chicken and Hamburgers in Fayette County

Download your Spring/Summer Fest Guide today!

Download your Spring/Summer Fest Guide today!

Thursday, May 18

Belton: Rick Trevino, Will Janke @ Schoepf’s BBQ, 6P…254-939-1151

Brenham: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thursday) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P Polka Show featuring Al Sulak, Gene Hackemack, Allison Crowson

Conroe: Mike Gest/Night Session @ Carriage Inn, 4-6P Free dance & dinner…936-760-1966

El Campo: Czechmates @ American Legion, 7:30-10P…979-543-5396

Giddings: Lee County Fair – Trailboss Troy, 7-10P…979-542-3455

Navasota: Shuffle Festival Appreciation Dance: Cornell Hurd @ Western Club, 8-11P…936-825-9070

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6:30-9:30P…830-626-2200

Victoria: Summer Street Dance Series @ Downtown Deleon Plaza, 7P - Joel Nava & The Texas Border...361-485-3200

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, May 19

Columbus: Gene Hackemack @ Courtyard Wine Bar, 8-10P...979-732-8398

Fayetteville: Cajun Festival w/Charles Thibodeaux & Austin Cajun Aces @ St John the Baptist Church, 7-11P…979-249-7449

Giddings: Lee County Fair – Chris Rybak, 11:30A-1P; Lost Cause, 6:30P; James Soto Band, 8P; Bri Bagwell, 9:30P; Jon Wolf, 10:45P; Black Cat Choir, 7P-12A…979-542-3455

Granger: Texas Family Tradition @ Cotton Club, 8:30P-12A…512-859-0700

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s Bierhaus Heights, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Leander: Old Town Street Festival – One Ton Country, 6P…512-259-1907

Navasota: Shuffle Festival @ Western Club – Rocky King Band, 12-2P; Can’t Hardly Playboyz, 2-5P; Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings, 6-9P; Billy Mata/Texas Tradition, 9P-12A…936-825-9070

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Pflugerville: 42nd Deutschen Pfest - Markus Baggio, 5P; American Gypsy Band, 6:45P; Shelley King, 9:30P...512-990-6350

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Seguin: Charles/Fab 4 @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

 

Saturday, May 20

Anhalt: 142nd Maifest @ Anhalt Hall – Red Ravens, 2-6P; Billy Mata/Texas Tradition, 7-11P (Banner ad above)

Austin: 22nd Annual Maifest & Kinderfest @ German Free School, 507 East 10th Street, 11A-6P...The Siekers, Austin Polka Band, Lorelei & Schatzi, The Polkadillos, Waldorf School Maypole dancers and much more!

Belton: Boots & Bandanas Benefit for Scott & White McLane Children’s Medical Center @ Schoepf’s BBQ, Featuring Bellamy Brothers, John Conlee, 6-11P…254-939-1151

Cistern: Smokin’ Guns @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Columbus: Gene Hackemack @ Farmer's Market, Courthouse Square, 9A-12P

Da Costa: Charles/Fab 4 @ Hermann Sons, 8:30P-12A…361-578-2039

Dallas: Safari Nights Music Series – Memphis Soul @ Dallas Zoo, 6P…469-554-7500

Denton: Brave Combo @ Andy’s, 9P…940-565-5400

Giddings: Lee County Fair – Wes Nickson Band, 4P; The Original Triumphs, 7:30P; Tracy Lawrence, 10:30P…979-542-3455

Granger: Coby Carter @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Moonglow Orchestra (Big Band) @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s Bierhaus Heights, 5-10P…832-569-4141

La Grange: TCHCC 20th Anniversary Show – A Musical Tribute to 20 Years @ Sanford Schmid Amphitheater – Featuring Czech & Then Some, dance performances, special guests (Banner ad above)

Leander: Old Town Street Festival – Big Anton/Alley Cats, 11A; Randall King, 3:30P; Rick Trevino, 6:15P…512-259-1907

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Tribute to Johnny Cash, 4P…936-336-5830

Navasota: Shuffle Festival @ Western Club – Rocky King Band, 12-2P; Justin Trevino, 2-5P; Tommy Hooker, 6-9P; Jody Nix, 9P-12A…936-825-9070

Nordheim: May Feast @ Nordheim Shooting Club – Nathan Colt Young, 9P-1A…361-935-6306

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Pflugerville: 42nd Deutschen Pfest - Oma & the Oompahs, 11:30A; Yodel Blitz, 12:30P; Chris Rybak, 2:30P; Diana Naranjo, 5P; David Touchton, 6:45P; Gary P Nunn, 9:30P...512-990-6350

Santa Fe: Armed Forces Day @ Haak Winery - Already Gone (Eagles Tribute Band), 7-9:30P...409-925-1401

Sweet Home: Shiner Hobo Band @ Fireman’s Fest, 2:30-4:30P

Sweet Home: The Moods @ Community Center, 8P-12A (Ad Monthly Calendar page)

Wallis: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Wallis Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…979-478-2494

Watauga: Watauga Fest 2017 @ Capp Smith Park, Brave Combo, 3P…817-514-5828

Weatherford: Bill Anderson w/Mo & Holly Pitney @ Texas Opry Theater, 3P…817-341-1000

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, May 21

Austin: 4th Central Texas Bluegrass Memorial Festival – Remembrance of local bluegrass legends, donations benefit CTBA youth scholarship program @ Hill’s Café, 2-6:30P Featuring Lost Pines, Pine Island Station, Out of the Blue, Sieker Band…512-851-9300

Deanville (Caldwell): 6th St. John Lutheran Church German Fest – Das Ist Lustig, Gene Hackemack, 11A-5P (Banner ad above)

Elgin: The Old Friends @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Geronimo: EZ Country @ VFW, 3-6:30P 830-379-0506 or 830-305-8829

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Country Jim/Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad this page)

La Grange: Slavnost @ TCHCC – Jodie Mikula Orchestra, 12:30-5P (Banner ad above)

Moravia: Lost Cause @ Moravia Store, 2-7P…979-562-2217

Nordheim: May Feast @ Nordheim Shooting Club – Chris Rybak, 3-7P…361-935-6306

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 4-8P…832-569-4141

Pflugerville: 42nd Deutschen Pfest - Markus Baggio, 11A; Walburg Boys, 1P...512-990-6350

Rosenberg: Armed Forces Day Polka Fest @ American Legion – Texas Legacy Czech Band & Texas Sound Check, 2-7P (Banner ad above)

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

San Antonio: Lone Star Pickerz @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Seaton (Temple): Jerry Haisler/Melody 5 @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

Schulenburg: Fritz Hodde/Fab 6 (Swiss Alp Dance Club) @ KC Hall, 3-6:30P (Banner ad above)

Taylor: Paul & Tara Schlesinger, Dennis Schroeder @ SPJST Assisted Living Center, 1:30-2:30P…512-352-6940

 

Monday, May 22

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P…512-282-2586

 

Tuesday, May 23

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, May 24

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Sarah Arenella Band @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P…512-218-5400

San Antonio: 36th Tejano Conjunto Festival - Senior Conjunto Dance @ Guadalupe Theater, 10A-12P; Accordion Wars @ Sam's Burger Joint, 7P

San Antonio: Bimbo & Borderline @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, May 25

Belton: Sunny Sweeney, Bri Bagwell @ Schoepf’s BBQ, 6P…254-939-1151

Denton: Pettit Brothers w/Fred Eaglesmith Show @ Dan’s Silverleaf, 8P…940-320-2000

El Campo: Odessa @ American Legion, 7:30-10P…979-543-5396

Ennis: 51st National Polka Festival Polka On! Pre-Party @ KJT Bar Room, 7-11P – Czech & Then Some, polka jam, Polka On! giveaways (Banner ad above)

Grapeland: 20th Gospel Bluegrass Music Festival @ Salmon Lake Park

Kerrville: 46th Kerrville Folk Festival – Billy Crockett, Amy Speace, Dan Navarro, Jeff Black, South Austin Moonlighters

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6:30-9:30P…830-626-2200

New Braunfels: Maifest – Alex Meixner Band w/Catie Offerman @ Krause’s Café, 7-10P…830-625-2807

San Antonio: 36th Tejano Conjunto Festival - Hall of Fame Gala @ Guadalupe Theater, 6P -  performance by Bene Medina y el Conjunto Aguila and Special Hall of Fame Presentations

Waco: Bobby Dean (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, May 26

Austin: Billy Mata/Texas Tradition @ Broken Spoke, 7:30P-1A…512-442-6189

Bandera: Jeff Woolsey @ 11th Street Cowboy Bar, 8P…830-796-4849

Cistern: Under the Texas Moon @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Denison: Music on Main w/Brave Combo @ Heritage Park, 7:30P…903-464-4452

CANCELED!!!!Elm Mott: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P…254-822-1218

Ennis: 51st National Polka Festival – 31st King & Queen Dance Contest w/Czechaholics @ KC Hall, 7-11P (Banner ad above)

Ft Worth: Pettit Brothers w/Fred Eaglesmith Show @ Shipping & Receiving, 9P…817-887-9313

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Grapeland: 20th Gospel Bluegrass Music Festival @ Salmon Lake Park

Kerrville: 46th Kerrville Folk Festival – American Dreamer, Trout Fishing in America, The Rifters, Shake Russell & Michael Hearne, Jimmy LaFave

New Braunfels: Maifest – Alex Meixner Band w/Catie Offerman @ Krause’s Café, All Day…830-625-2807

Pasadena: Hometown Opry (4th Friday) @ East Harris County Activity Center, Spencer Hwy, 7:30P...281-479-4232

Pearland: Das Ist Lustig @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: 36th Tejano Conjunto Festival - See the schedule

San Antonio: Monte Good @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Taylor: Ed Kopecky's Fun Time Czech Band @ SPJST Lodge 29, 7:30-11:30P...512-352-9139

Florida Snowbird Polka Band Schedule

www.20polkabands.com

www.20polkabands.com

Get the weekend lineup of dances, latest polka news, weekly laugh & links to photos, videos & more delivered to your inbox each week.


Frydek Grotto Celebration See the photos by Earline Berger Okruhlik

Frydek Grotto Celebration

See the photos by Earline Berger Okruhlik

St. Michael Springfest, Weimar See the photos by Julie Matus & Gary E. McKee

St. Michael Springfest, Weimar

See the photos by Julie Matus & Gary E. McKee

St. Bart Picnic, Katy See the photos by Julie Matus

St. Bart Picnic, Katy

See the photos by Julie Matus

Texas Heritage Music & Dance Club, Sealy See the photos by John Roberts

Texas Heritage Music & Dance Club, Sealy

See the photos by John Roberts

Big Squeeze in Austin Congrats to Luis Gonzales, Donovan Bourque, and Mason Nesvadba who were the Grand Prize winners in Conjunto, Cajun/Zydeco, and Polka at the 11th Big Squeeze Contest. Click on photo above to see images by Gary E. McKee

Big Squeeze in Austin

Congrats to Luis Gonzales, Donovan Bourque, and Mason Nesvadba who were the Grand Prize winners in Conjunto, Cajun/Zydeco, and Polka at the 11th Big Squeeze Contest. Click on photo above to see images by Gary E. McKee

More Photos/Videos

Stribrnanka Texas Tour Photos by Earline Berger Okruhlik, Julie Matus, & Gary E. McKee

Ennis Czech Boys at Sefcik Hall Photos by Justin Everett

Fiddlers Frolics in Hallettsville Photos by Karen Kay Williams, Joe Cool Pavlicek, & John Roberts

Bluebonnet Opry with Darrell McCall Photos by Lauren Haase & Gary E. McKee 

Al Sulak at Wharton County Fair Photos by John Roberts

Easter Dance at Wied Hall Photos by Joe Cool Pavlicek

Glen Collins and The Alibis in Taylor Photos by Gary E. McKee

 

Watch the videos by Walt Harfmann of Stribrnanka in Granger, Ennis Czech Boys in Seaton, and Czech & Then Some in West

Watch the video by Theresa Parker of Czechaholics at Czech Spring Fest

Polka Trending

 

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation

Safeguarding the Dance Hall Days of Texas - a feature in Preservation magazine of the National Trust for Historic Preservation

Congrats to the Dujka Brothers and Squeezebox! They tied for the award of Favorite International Style Song by the International Polka Association. The songs were Church Picnic Polka by the Dujkas, and North Shore Polka by Squeezebox. Mollie B was chosen once again as Female Vocalist of the Year, and Lenny Gomulka was named Male Vocalist of the Year.

Find out who else received an award, and who was inducted into the IPA Hall of Fame for 2016. All will be honored at the IPA Hall of Fame and Awards Banquet on Saturday, September 2, 2017 at the Millennium Hotel in Cheektowaga, New York.

Wisconsin: Did you know Milwaukee has a polka escalator?

Minnesota: Memorial for legendary Wally Pikal

New York: Late Polish radio host still hitting the high notes

Oklahoma: Prague Kolache Fest

Kansas: Polka and family go hand-in-hand in Pilsen

 

The Wisconsin Public Television Documentary POLKA! is a hit! Click here to watch the hour-long show. Meet Mollie B in this interview with the station.

The Wisconsin Public Television Documentary POLKA! is a hit! Click here to watch the hour-long show.

Meet Mollie B in this interview with the station.