Monday, September 30

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

AUSTIN: Central Texas Accordion Assoc Meeting @ Casa Chapala, 6P, Featuring Ricardo Cabrera, a rising star in music in Texas. A multi-instrumentalist, he'll be pumping out tunes on his diatonic buttonbox. Ricardo has been a finalist at the Big Squeeze two years in a row…512.699.6491

 

Tuesday, October 1

GARLAND: Mike Middleton @ Dallas Accordion Club, 7-9P…254-760-6984

GERONIMO: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tues) @ VFW, 7-10P, Featuring Jade Jack Stone & Dottie Jack…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tues) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P…713-649-2780

ROUND TOP: Antiques Fair - Mike Stroup @ The Compound…979-551-5916

SCHULENBURG: Acoustic Jam Session @ Schulenburg RV Park, 6:30-9P… 979-743-4388

 

Wednesday, October 2

AUSTIN: Sean Orr @ Little Longhorn Saloon, 7P…512-524-1291

DALLAS: Brave Combo @ State Fair – Chevrolet Main Stage, 4-5P, 5:45-7P…214-565-9931

FLATONIA: Mike Stroup Trio @ Red Vault Bistro, 7-9, Sushi Night!…361-865-3663

HOUSTON: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

NEW BRAUNFELS: All Mixed Up Variety Band @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: Texas Rim Shot @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

SCHULENBURG: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P… 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 3

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P… 512-358-7474

BASTROP: Farm Street Opry (1st Thurs) @ Bastrop Convention Center, 7P, Featuring Billy Mata…512-332-8981

CISTERN: DJ Marty-Mar, text your song requests @ Cistern Country Store, 8:30-11P…361-865-3655

DALLAS: Oktoberfest @ Community Beer Co. – The Dogensteins, 4P…214-888-3322

FLORESVILLE: Floresville Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Wilson County Expo & Community Center, 6-9:30P, Featuring Bobby Flores, Hayden C. James (Banner ad homepage)

GRANGER: Brandon Rhyder @ Cotton Club, 9P…512-859-0700

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

THE WOODLANDS: Mike Gest & Night Session @ South Montgomery County Community Center, 6-9P…281-363-9410

WALLER: Waller County Fair – Jeff Woolsey…979-826-2825

 

Friday, October 4

AUSTIN: Billy Mata @ Broken Spoke, 9P-1A…512-442-6189

CISTERN: DJ Johnny Loco, karaoke & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

EAGLE LAKE: This Is It @ Community Center, 7:30-10:30P…979-234-2903

FREDERICKSBURG: Oktoberfest – Adelsverein Halle: Czechaholics, 6P; Czech & Then Some, 8P; Red Ravens 9:30P; Hauptstrasse Musik Zelt: Sax Appeal, 6P; TubaMeisters, 8P; Kinder Halle: Off the Grid, 6P; Chris Rybak, 9P; Strassen Zelt: Boerne Village Band, 6P; Seven Dutchmen, 8P; Walburg Boys, 10P; In the Biergarten: Oma & The Oompahs, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

GOLIAD: Tommy Elskes live in the saloon @ Schroeder Hall, 6-10P (Banner ad homepage)

GONZALES: Come & Take It Celebration – Brandi Behlen, Damon Curtis & The Nomads, Johnny Bush…830-672-6532

HOUSTON: Karbachtoberfest @ Karbach Brewery – Texas Sound Check, 7-8P…713.680.2739

MORAVIA: Lost Cause @ Moravia Store, 7:30-11:30P…979-562-2217

NEW BRAUNFELS: Chubby Knuckle Choir @ Krause’s Cafe, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

PEARLAND: Oktoberfest @ King’s Biergarten, 6-11P - Yelba Latin Fire: VIP Stage; Enzian Baum: Oktoberfest Tent; *Ceremonial Keg Tapping at 7PM (Banner ad homepage)

ROUND TOP: Antiques Fair - Mike Stroup @ The Compound…979-551-5916

SEGUIN: Burgundy @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

SAN ANTONIO: Oktoberfest @ Riverwalk Biergarten – Austin Polka Band, 4-8P; Chris Cruz Band, 8P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

SOUTHLAKE: Oktoberfest Main Stage: German Band of North Texas, 5:45P; JD Monson Band, 7:15P; Time Machine, 8:45P; German Stage: Brian Busch, 5:15P; Der Klein Steins, 7:30P (Banner ad homepage)

SUGAR LAND: Oktoberfest with Texas Legacy Czech Band @ Fishers of Men, 7-9P

TEMPLE: 1st Friday Octoberfest – Mike Middleton/The Middletones; Jerry Haisler/Melody 5, 6-9P…254-298-5378

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Yodel Blitz, The Siekers, 6-10P…512-863-8440

WALLER: Waller County Fair – Hayden Baker, 7P; Tanner Fenoglio, 8:30P; Jason Boland, 10:30P…979-826-2825

 

Saturday, October 5

CISTERN: Mama Tried, live music & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

CROCKETT: Piney Woods Oktoberfest @ Houston County Airport – Brave Combo, 7P (Banner ad homepage)

DA COSTA (Victoria): Nathan Colt Young @ Hermann Sons, 8:30P-12A…361-578-2039

EL CAMPO: Prairie Days – Texas Legacy Czech Band, 11A-12:30P; AJ Guel, 4-5:30P; Joel Nava/Texas Border, 6-7:30P; Shelly Lares, 8-9:30; 80’s Rock Tribute Band Def Leggend, 10-11:30P…979-543-2713

FREDERICKSBURG: Oktoberfest – Adelsverein Halle: Comal Community Band, 10:45A; TubaMeisters, 12:45P; Cloverleaf Orchestra, 2:30P; Chris Rybak, 4:45P; Walburg Boys, 7P; Seven Dutchmen, 9:30P; Hauptstrasse Musik Zelt: Czech Melody Masters, 10A; The Oompahs, 12:30P; Off the Grid, 3P; Czech & Then Some, 5:30P; TubaMeisters, 8P; Kinder Halle: Cloverleaf Orchestra, 10A; Schuhplattlers, 12:30P;  Jodie Mikula Orchestra, 3 & 8P; Czechaholics, 5:30P; Czech & Then Some, 10P; Strassen Zelt: Red Ravens, 10:30A; Yodel Blitz, 12:30 & 6P; Schuhplattlers, 7:30P; Chris Rybak, 9:30P; In the Biergarten: Mario’s Accordion (Banner ad homepage)

GEORGETOWN: Mike Middleton/The Middletones @ St. John’s Methodist Fall Festival, 11A…254-760-6984

GONZALES: Come & Take It Celebration – Los Gavilanes, Landry & Co, Los Chamacos, Janie Fricke, Lee Roy Parnell…830-672-6532

KILGORE: Oktoberfest – 1-9P, featuring the Bier Nutz (Banner ad homepage)

LA GRANGE: Anthony Moreno (Acoustic) @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

LA GRANGE: Oktoberfest – Los Kolaches, Dujka Brothers, 3-7P (Banner ad homepage)

LLANO:  Llano Country Opry featuring Billy Mata @ Lantex Theater, 2:30P...325-247-5354

MUENSTER: Oktoberfest – Ennis Czech Boys, 12:30-2P & 5:30-7P; Czech Harvesters, 3:30-5P & 8P-12A…940-759-2227

NAVASOTA: Rocky King Band @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

NEW BADEN (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Sat) @ Community Center, 6-10P…979-828-2231

PEARLAND: Oktoberfest @ King’s Biergarten, 6-11P - Yelba Latin Fire: VIP Stage; Enzian Baum: Oktoberfest Tent (Banner ad homepage)

RED ROCK: Glen Collins/Alibis @ Watterson Hall, 9P-1A…512-304-5860

ROSENBERG: Fort Bend County Fair – Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 1-5P…281-342-6171

ROUND TOP: Antiques Fair - Mike Stroup @ The Compound…979-551-5916

SAN ANTONIO: Oktoberfest @ Riverwalk Biergarten – Boerne Village Polka Band, 2-6P; Chris Cruz Band, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

SEALY: Lost Cause (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P…281-435-9601

SEATON: SPJST Car Show @ SPJST Lodge 47 Star Hall, 9A-3P, live music (Banner ad homepage)

SEATON: Temple Community Clinic Oktoberfest Benefit @ Sefcik Hall – Mike Middleton/The Middletones & Jerry Haisler/Melody 5, 6:30-9:30P, Dinner & Dance $55., 254-771-3374

SOUTHLAKE: Oktoberfest Main Stage: Alpine Village Band, 10A & 4P; Devin Leigh, 11:30A; Royal Klobasneks, 1P; Carroll Jazz Combo, 2:130P; Molly Ringwalds, 8:45P; German Stage: Heinz Hungry 5, 12:15P & 3:15P; Praha Bros, 1:45 & 7P; Royal Klobasneks, 5:15P; Alpine Village, 8P; Brian Busch, 9:15P (Banner ad homepage)

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Sterling Country, Brushy Creek Brass Band, The Siekers, 6-10P…512-863-8440

WALLER: Waller County Fair – Kris Jones, Jarrod Birmingham, Restless Heart…979-826-2825

 

Sunday, October 6

BASTROP: Ascension Church Festival – Sean Orr, 12P…512-321-3552

FISCHER: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Devils Backbone Tavern, 1-4P…512-348-4366

FREDERICKSBURG: Oktoberfest – Adelsverein Halle: Chris Rybak, 12P; TubaMeisters, 2P; Polkamatics, 4P; Hauptstrasse Musik Zelt: Isaak Klaus, 11A; The Oompahs, 12:30P; Sax Appeal, 2:30P; Chris Rybak, 4P; Kinder Halle: Jodie Mikula, 12P; Swingin’ Dtuchmen, 2P; Walburg Boys, 4P; Strassen Zelt: Fredericksburg Akkordion Klub, 11A; Round Top Brass Band, 12P; Schuhplattlers, 1:30P; Yodel Blitz, 3P; The Oompahs, 4:30P; In the Biergarten: Mario’s Accordion (Banner ad homepage)

FRENSTAT: Holy Rosary Picnic – Mark Halata/Texavia, 10A-1P

GERONIMO: Carol Cochran @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

GONZALES: Come & Take It Celebration – Shiner Hobo Band, 1-5P…830-672-6532

HOSTYN: Holy Rosary Fall Picnic – Texas Sound Check, 11A-3P; Dujka Brothers, 3:30-7:30P

HOUSTON: Hit-N-Run @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

HOUSTON: St Matthew Fall Festival – Waltrip Jazz Band, 11A; Combinacion Nortena, 2P; Sol de Mexico, 3:30P; Tony & the Silverbacks, 4:10P; Los Cadetes de Linares de Chuy Briseno, 6:10P (Banner ad homepage)

MUENSTER: Oktoberfest – Ennis Czech Boys, 12-1:30P; Czech Harvesters, 4:30-6P (Banner ad homepage)

PEARLAND: Oktoberfest @ King’s Biergarten, 4-9P - Yelba Latin Fire: VIP Stage; Enzian Baum: Oktoberfest Tent; *Oktoberfest Trip Raffle, Grand Prize Drawing at 7PM (Banner ad homepage)

ROUND ROCK: Oktoberfest @ Bluebonnet Beer Co. – Czech Melody Masters, 12-6P, ticket required…512-774-4258

SAN ANTONIO: Oktoberfest @ Riverwalk Biergarten – Off the Grid, 2-6P; Derek Lewis Trio, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

SAN ANTONIO: Nashville Sounds @ Martinez Social Club, 3P…210-661-2422

SOUTHLAKE: Oktoberfest Main Stage: Southlake Community Band, 12P; Micah Blalock & Grace Huges Band, 1:35P; Vinyl Revue Band, 3:30P; School of Rock, 5P; Brave Combo, 6:30P; German Stage: Alpine Village, 12:45P; Brian Busch, 2P; Marek Eneti, solo polka violinist, 4:30P (Banner ad homepage)

SWEET HOME: GEEZER @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, October 7

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

 

Tuesday, October 8

GERONIMO: Jam Session (2nd Tues) @ VFW, 3-6:30P - Musicians, singers, and listeners are welcomed…830-303-9903

VICTORIA: Crossroads Country Opry (2nd Tues) @ VFW, 7P…361-579-8460

 

Wednesday, October 9

HOUSTON: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

NEW BRAUNFELS: Comal Community Band @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: Bimbo @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

SCHULENBURG: Sean Orr @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P… 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 10

BELLVILLE: Austin County Fair – Kody West, 8P; Parker McCollum, 10P… 979-865-5995

CISTERN: DJ Marty-Mar, text your song requests @ Cistern Country Store, 8:30-11P…361-865-3655

HORSESHOE BAY: Mike Middleton/The Middletones, 6P…254-760-6984

NEW BRAUNFELS: Grateful Geezers @ Krause’s Cafe, 6:30-10:30P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Friday, October 11

AUSTIN: Sean Orr @ BD Riley’s, 10P…512-494-1335 

BELLVILLE: Austin County Fair – Robert Ray, 8P; Urban Cowboy Reunion, 10P… 979-865-5995

CISTERN: Vic Rodriguez, karaoke – country, classic rock @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

ELM MOTT: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P…254-822-1218

GOLIAD: Jade Marie Patek @ Schroeder Hall outdoor stage, 6-10P (Banner ad homepage)

GRANGER: Moe Bandy @ Cotton Club, 8P…512-859-0700

HOUSTON: Bob Suttie & Mike Gest @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

NEW BRAUNFELS: Slim Bawb @ Krause’s Cafe, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

SAN ANTONIO: Oktoberfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor with TubaMeisters, 5:30-6:30P…210-222-1521

SEGUIN: Most Wanted @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, Yodel Blitz, The Siekers Band, 6-10P…512-863-8440

  

Saturday, October 12

AMARILLO: Oktoberfest – Mike Middleton/The Middletones, 5:30P…254-760-6984

AUSTIN: Oktoberfest @ Texas German Heritage Society – Austin Polka Band, 11A-2P…512-467-4569

AUSTIN: Oktoberfest @ Draught House – Austin Polka Band, 3-5P…512-452-6258

BELLVILLE: Austin County Fair – Glen Templeton, 9P; John Michael Montgomery, 11P… 979-865-5995

BRAZORIA: Czech Dance @ West Brazos Hall – Czechaholics, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

CAMERON: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW #2010, 8P-12A…254-697-2078

CELINA: Oktoberfest – Imperial Brass, 11:30A-1:30P; The Ticket, 12-2P; Royal Klobasneks, 2-4P; Auf Geht’s, 5-6:45P; The Dogensteins, 7:30-10P (Banner ad homepage)

CISTERN: Sean Orr, live music & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

FAYETTEVILLE: Risky Livers @ Baca 159 Junction, 7-11P…979-249-5523

GERONIMO: Good Ol’ Boys @ VFW, 7-11P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Bob Suttie & Mike Gest @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

HOUSTON: Oktoberfest @ Houston Saengerbund – Texas Sound Check, 2-6P…713-726-0706

KYLE: Squeeze Me on the Square featuring Conjunto Los Pinkys, 10A; Czech Melody Masters, 11:30A; Walburg Boys, 1P; Grupo Massa, 4P; Conjunto Cats…512-262-1010

LA GRANGE: Cody Ray Henry Band @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

MCDADE: Oktoberfest @ Rising Sun Vineyard - Chris Rybak, 3-7:30P…512.844.3699

ROSENBERG: Odessa (Happy Cousins Dance Club) Public Dance @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…281-232-3531 or 281-232-4238

SAN ANTONIO: Bayou Sounds (CFMA) @ Hermann Sons, 8-11P…210-316-7443

SAN ANTONIO: Octoberfest @ Quarry Hofbrau – Terry Cavanagh/Alpine Express…210-290-8066

SWEET HOME: South Paw @ Community Center, 8P-12A (Ad this page)

WALBURG: Edward Kopecky/Fun Time Czech Band @ Dale’s Essenhaus, 7-11P

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, Bushy Creek Brass Band, The Siekers Band, 6-10P…512-863-8440

Sunday, October 13

BELLVILLE: Austin County Fair – Lost Cause, 1-5P…979-865-5995

BRYAN: Brazos Valley Czech Celebration @ St. Joseph Parish Center – The Moravians, 1:30-4:30P, Polka Masses 10 & 11:30A, catered meal, RSVP…979-224-4434.

EAST BERNARD: Holy Cross Bazaar @ Riverside Hall – Dujka Brothers, 12-3P; Red Ravens, 3-6P (Banner ad homepage)

ELGIN: Fritz Hodde/Fab 6 @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P…512-285-3100

GERONIMO: Bimbo @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Country Jim/The Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

HURST: Oktoberfest @ Peace Lutheran Church – Brave Combo, 5-8P…817-284-1677

NEW BRAUNFELS: Cloverleaf Orchestra (Goodtime P/W Club) @ Eagles Hall, 3-7P (Banner ad homepage)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Dachshund Races @ Krause’s Cafe, 4P (Banner ad homepage)

NEW TAITON: Dozinky Festival @ Taiton Community Center – Czechaholics, 1-5P (Banner ad homepage)

SAN ANTONIO: Brady Honeycutt @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

SAN ANTONIO: Octoberfest @ Quarry Hofbrau – Terry Cavanagh/Alpine Express…210-290-8066

SAN ANTONIO: Rocky King Band @ Bracken Store & Ice House, 3-7P…210-281-8853

SCHULENBURG: Charles/Fab 4 (Swiss Alp Dance Club) @ KC Hall, 3-6:30P (Banner ad homepage)

WESTPHALIA: 113th Annual Picnic @ Church of the Visitation - Praha Brothers, 11A-2P

Monday, October 14

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

Tuesday, October 15

HOUSTON: Houston Accordion Association Jam (3rd Tues) @ Pizza Inn on Mangum & 18th, 6P…713-861-2389

NEW BRAUNFELS: Comal County Country Music Show (3rd Tues) @ KC Hall, 7:30-10P…830-625-2279

NEW BRAUNFELS: Gary P Nunn @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

PFLUGERVILLE: Accordion Pfree for All @ Recreation Center, 6:30P, featuring Chris Rybak, Mike Middleton, Ricardo Correra, Bob Bisciglia & Friends, Markus Baggio, Mitch White & Friends (Banner ad homepage)

SCHULENBURG: Acoustic Jam Session @ Schulenburg RV Park, 6:30-9P… 979-743-4388

WACO: Roger Kirby & Texas Heartbeat (Young at Heart Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P...254-752-6412

 

Wednesday, October 16

AUSTIN: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ South Austin Rec Center, 7:30-9:45P…512-448-0787

FLATONIA: Mike Stroup Trio @ Red Vault Bistro, 7-9, Sushi Night!…361-865-3663

HOUSTON: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

NEW BRAUNFELS: Off the Grid @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

SAN ANTONIO: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

SCHULENBURG: Steve Helms/Cody Canada @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P… 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 17

BRENHAM: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thurs) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P, Polka Show featuring Greg Machac, Mark Dujka, Mark Halata

CISTERN: D. Brunson Barber, acoustic soloist – country, originals @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

NEW BRAUNFELS: Michael Milligan/Texiana Bluez @ Krause’s Cafe, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

SEGUIN: Silver Opry (3rd Thurs) @ Silver Center, 7-9P…830-303-6612

 

Friday, October 18

BURTON: Rocky King Band @ White Horse Tavern, 8-11P…979-277-5768

CISTERN: DJ Superman, karaoke – country, rock-n-roll @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

DENTON: Brave Combo @ Dan’s Silverleaf, 9-11:30P…940-252-4269

GEORGETOWN: Mike Middleton/The Middletones @ Wesleyan Estrella, 11:45A-12:45P

GRANGER: Diamond Rio @ Cotton Club, 8P…512-859-0700

HOUSTON: Oktoberfest @ King’s Bierhaus – Enzian Buam, Chris Rybak, 6-11P (Banner ad homepage)

LA GRANGE: Octoberfest on the Deck @ TCHCC with Dujka Brothers, 6-9:30P (Banner ad homepage)

NEEDVILLE: Harvest Festival @ Harvest Park – DJ music, 6-11P (Banner ad homepage)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Yesenia McNett @ Krause’s Cafe, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

SALADO: Mike Middleton/Middletones @ Barrow Brewing Co, 6-8P…254-947-3544

SEGUIN: Bob Appel @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Alpine Village Band, Not Past 11 Band, The Siekers Band, 6-10P…512-863-8440

YORKTOWN: Western Days – DJ Jeff Boltz, 5-8P; Broken Alibi, 8P-12A…361-564.2611

 

Saturday, October 19

ANHALT: Oktoberfest @ Anhalt Hall – Rennie Guenther/Happy Travelers, 12-2P; Czech Melody Masters, 2-6P; Billy Mata, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

ARLINGTON: Oktoberfest @ Texas Live – Brave Combo, event starts @ 3P…817-852-6688

AUSTIN: Oktoberfest @ ABGB Brewery – Austin Polka Band, 4-6P…512-298-2242

CISTERN: EZ Country, live music – classic country, more @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

CORINTH: Pumpkin Palooza @ Community Park – Brave Combo, 2-3:30P…940-498-3200

FT WORTH: Jeff Woolsey @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8P…817-831-2261

FREDERICKSBURG: KC Best Fest @ Marktplatz - Dutch Treat, Fritz Hodde/Fab 6, 11 am-5:30 pm; Weldon Henson, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

GARDEN RIDGE (New Braunfels): Bohemian Dutchmen @ Triumphant Lutheran Church Oktoberfest, 4-8P…210-651-9090

HARKER HEIGHTS: Mike Middleton/The Middletonex @ Zum Edelweiss German Restaurant, 6-8:30P…254-680-3653

HOUSTON: Oktoberfest @ King’s Bierhaus – Enzian Buam, Chris Rybak, 6-11P (Banner ad homepage)

HOUSTON: Oktoberfest in the Heights @ SPJST Lodge 88 – Captain Accordion/Lodge Czech Orchestra, 11:30A-2P; Adrian’s Fault, 2-6P (Banner ad homepage)

HOUSTON: The Telstars @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P (Ad this page)

LA GRANGE: Heritage Fest & Muziky @ TCHCC – Praha Bros, Round Top Brass Band, 11A-6P; Muziky, Muziky @ Amphitheater – Mužátske Sbory Charvatčané a Valtičané, 7-9:30P (Banner ad homepage)

LA GRANGE: Keith Hickle (Acoustic) @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

NAVASOTA: Jake Hooker/The Outsiders @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

NEEDVILLE: Harvest Festival @ Harvest Park – 7:30A-11P – Cook-Off, Car Show, Magic Acts, more (Banner ad homepage)

ROUND TOP: Sean Orr @ Stone Cellar & Round Top Dance Hall, 7P… 979-249-3390

SAN ANTONIO: Oktoberfest @ Magnolia Pancake Haus with TubaMeisters, 3:30-5P & 7:30-9P…210-496-0828

SEGUIN: Salute to Conway & Loretta with Tre Twitty, Tayla Lynn @ Texas Theater, 2:30 & 7:30P…830-372-6168

SNYDER: Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band @ Scurry County Rodeo Grounds, 8:30P-12:30A

TAYLOR: OkTaylorFest @ Texas Beer Co – Austin Polka Band, 1:30-3:30P…512-466-6939

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Alpine Village Band, Brushy Creek Brass Band, The Siekers Band, 6-10P…512-863-8440

YORKTOWN: Western Days – Stephanie Ross/Southern Drive, 1-3P; Legal Limit, 3:30-6P; Bri Bagwell, 7-8:30P; JB/Moonshine Band, 9-10:30P; Jason Boland/The Stragglers, 11-P-12:30A…361-564.2611

 

Sunday, October 20

BELTON: Polka Sunday @ First Presbyterian Church – Mike Middleton/The Middletones, 10:30A-12P…254-760-6984

DALLAS: Czech Heritage Day @ Sokol Hall - Mužátske Sbory Charvatčané a Valtičané, 3-6P…214-368-5608

DAYTON: St. Anne’s/St. Joseph’s Parish Bazaar featuring Southern Breeze Band, 12P

ELGIN: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P…512-285-3100

GERONIMO: Randy Harrison/Posse @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Detour @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

HOUSTON: Oktoberfest @ King’s Bierhaus – Chris Rybak, 4-9P (Banner ad homepage)

SAN ANTONIO: Tom Teboe @ Martinez Social Club, 3P…210-661-2422

SEATON (Temple): Jerry Haisler/Melody 5 @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

SMITHVILLE: St. Paul’s Picnic – Czechaholics, 4-8P

SWEET HOME: Nathan Colt Young, 3-7P (Ad this page)

WALLIS: Guardian Angel Bazaar – Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 12-2:30P, plus Clinto, Blue Note Brothers, Destino Latino (Banner ad homepage)

YORKTOWN: Western Days – Shiner Hobo Band, 12-2P; Gene Watson, 3-4:30P…361-564.2611

 

Monday, October 21

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

LA GRANGE: Fayette County Country Music (3rd Mon) @ KC Hall, 7P…979-966-3568

NEW BRAUNFELS: Beer & Hymns @ Krause’s Cafe, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

 

Tuesday, October 22

NEW BRAUNFELS: Men’s Round Up – Joe White @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

WEST: Mužátske Sbory Charvatčané a Valtičané @ West Columbus Hall, 7P…254-826-7770

 

Wednesday, October 23

HOUSTON: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

NEW BRAUNFELS: San Antonio Dutchmen @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P PLUS German Swap Meet (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: Drug Store Cowboys @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

SCHULENBURG: Keith Hickle @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P… 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 24

CANTON: Honky Tonk Festival @ Civic Center – Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, 12-2P & 6-8P; Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings, 2:30-4:30P & 8:30-10:30P…903-245-6300

CISTERN: DJ Marty-Mar, Text song requests @ Cistern Country Store, 8:30-11:30P…361-865-3655

EL CAMPO: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P…979-541-5788

GRANGER: TG Sheppard @ Cotton Club, 8P…512-859-0700

NEW BRAUNFELS: Health Fair @ Krause’s Cafe, 4-7P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SEATON: Mužátske Sbory Charvatčané a Valtičané @ SPJST Lodge 47 Star Hall, 7P…254-985-2548

TEMPLE: Alzheimers Benefit @ First Lutheran Church – Mike Middleton/The Middletones, 11A…254-760-6984

 

Friday, October 25

CANTON: Honky Tonk Festival @ Civic Center – Jim Burson/Texas in the Swing, 12-2P & 6-8P; Will Banister/Modern Day Ramblers, 2:30-4:30P & 8:30-10:30P…903-245-6300

CISTERN: DJ Superman, karaoke & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

ELGIN: Hogeye Festival - Street Dance with Kenny Orts & No Chance band, 8P-12A

ELM MOTT: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P…254-822-1218

FLATONIA: Czhilispiel 47 – Vic Rodriguez, Cristina Tribute Show, DJ Superman, DJ Luna, 6P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

FT WORTH: Red Steagall Cowboy Gathering @ The Stockyards, featuring Bobby Flores and more…817-444-5502

GALVESTON: Oktoberfest – Music Stage: Das Ist Lustig, 5-7P; Midlife Crisis, 7-10P; Courtyard Stage: TubaMeisters, 5-8P; Das Ist Lustig, 8-10P (Banner ad homepage)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Soul Sessions @ Krause’s Cafe, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SALADO: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Barrow Brewing Co, 7-9P…254-947-3544

SEGUIN: Tom Teboe @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, The Siekers, Music by Evelyn, 6-10P…512-863-8440

 

Saturday, October 26

AUSTIN: Oktoberfest @ Brewtorium – Austin Polka Band, 4-6P…512-524-0323

BLANCO: Brave Combo @ Arnosky Family Farm…830-833-5428

CISTERN: Kirby James, live music – country @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

CANTON: Honky Tonk Festival @ Civic Center – Landon Dodd/Dancehall Drifters, 12-2P & 6-8P; Can’t Hardly Playboyz, 2:30-4:30P & 8:30-10:30P…903-245-6300

ELGIN: Hogeye Festival – Mainstreet stage: Monty Thomas Family, 10A; Gypsy Drifter Band, 11:30P; David Lewis, 1P; Fenix Theory, 2:30P; Sowpremes, 4P; Nathan Colt Young, 5P; Veterans Park stage: Max Zimmet/Hot Pickin’ 57s, 10A; Peterson Brothers, 12P; Possums in the Fridge, 1:45P; Rian C Band, 3:15P

FLATONIA: Czhilispiel 47 – Czhili Stage: Brandi Behlen, 1-3P; Main Stage: Czechaholics, 1:30P; Barditch Hippies, 5P; Broken Alibi, 7P; Logan Samford, 9P; Shane Smith/The Saints, 11P (Banner ad homepage)

GALVESTON: Oktoberfest – Main Stage: Das Ist Lustig, 11A-12P; 12:30-2:30P; 3:30-5P; The Line Up Band, 7-10P; Courtyard Stage: TubaMeisters, 1-3P; 5-7P; Yodel Blitz, 3-5P; 7-9P (Banner ad homepage)

HOUSTON: Le Recolt (CFMA) @ VFW #10352, 6-10P…832-493-3440

HOUSTON: Mužátske Sbory Charvatčané a Valtičané @ Czech Center Museum, 8-10:30P…713-528-2060

LA GRANGE: Risky Liver Band @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

QUIHI: Rocky King Band @ Quihi Dance Hall, 9P-1A…830-426-2859

ROUND TOP: OktoBierFest @ Rifle Hall, 11A-6P – Enzian Buam, Auf Geht’s, Round Top Brass Band (Banner ad homepage)

SWEET HOME: South Paw @ Community Center, 8P-12A (Ad this page)

TEMPLE: Mike Middleton/The Middletones @ CAC performance, 11A…254-760-6984

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, Brushy Creek Brass Band, The Siekers Band, 6-10P…512-863-8440

WALLIS: Lost Cause @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…979-478-9913

 

Sunday, October 27

AUSTIN: 6th First Annual Polkapocalypse @ Elisabet Ney Museum – Brave Combo, more, 12-5:30P (Banner ad homepage)

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Little Darlin, 2-4P…512-814-0999

BELLVILLE: Sts Peter & Paul Oktoberfest – 11A-4P with the Dujka Brothers (Banner ad homepage)

CALDWELL: Czech Heritage Day @ Burleson County Expo Center – Texas Legacy Czech Band, 1-5P…979 229 4241

FLATONIA: Czhilispiel 47 – D’Vine Testament, 10A-12P; Shiner Hobo Band, 1-2:30P; Los Kolaches, 3-6P; LC Rocks, 6:30-9P (Banner ad homepage)

GALVESTON: Oktoberfest – German Polka Church Service with TubaMeisters & Captain Accordion, 10A-12P (Banner ad homepage)

GERONIMO: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

GOLIAD: Polka Party with Czechaholics @ Schroeder Hall, 4-7P (Banner ad homepage)

HOUSTON: Bootleg Country @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

HOUSTON: Lutherfest @ Our Savoir Lutheran Church – Das Ist Lustig, 11A

JARRELL (Corn Hill): Fall Polka Social @ Moravian Hall – Jodie Mikula Orchestra, 1-5P (Banner ad homepage)

NEEDVILLE: St. Michael’s Picnic @ KC Hall – Texas Sound Check, 11A-2:30P (Banner ad homepage)

SAN ANTONIO: County Line @ Martinez Social Club, 3P…210-661-2422

SCHERTZ: Bexar County Czech/Slovak Fest @ Mikulski Hall – SA Combo, 11A-4P

SEGUIN: Emmanuel Lutheran Fall Fest – Mike Middleton/The Middletones, 12:30-1:30P…254-760-6984

SWEET HOME: Red Ravens @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, October 28

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

AUSTIN: Central Texas Accordion Assoc Meeting @ Casa Chapala, 6P…512.699.6491

 

Tuesday, October 29

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: San Antonio Accordion Assoc. (Last Tues.) @ Chester's Hamburgers, NE Loop 410, 5:30P, Featuring Mike Middleton & Halloween Costume Contest...210-805-8600

 

Wednesday, October 30

HOUSTON: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

NEW BRAUNFELS: All Mixed Up Variety Band @ Krause’s Cafe, 6-9P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SAN ANTONIO: SA Country @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30P…210-661-2422

SCHULENBURG: Mike Stroup @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P… 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 31

CISTERN: DJ Marty-Mar, Text song requests @ Cistern Country Store, 8:30-11:30P…361-865-3655

NEW BRAUNFELS: The Craze @ Krause’s Cafe, 8-11P (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

WACO: Roger Kirby & Texas Heartbeat (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P...254-752-6412

 

Friday, November 1

CISTERN: Vic Rodriguez, karaoke & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

EAGLE LAKE: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 7:30-10:30P…979-234-2903

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

SEGUIN: Rex Allen McNiel @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, 6-10P…512-863-8440

 

Saturday, November 2

BANDERA: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ 11th Street Cowboy Bar… 830-796-4849

CISTERN: Brandi & Keith, acoustic country & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

COPPERAS COVE: Sausage Fest @ Civic Center – Austin Polka Band, 11A-3P…254-547-4221

GOLIAD: Charley Pride @ Schroeder Hall, 8P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

HOUSTON: Moonglow Orchestra @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P (Ad p. 15)

LA GRANGE: Josh Tiemann @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

NAVASOTA: Jake Hooker/The Outsiders @ Western Steakhouse & Dancehall, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

NEW BADEN (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Sat) @ Community Center, 6-10P…979-828-2231

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

SEALY: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P…281-435-9601

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, 6-10P…512-863-8440

 

Sunday, November 3

CORPUS CHRISTI: The Majeks @ Moravian Hall, 4-7P…361-215-9163 or 361-877-9932

GERONIMO: Country Sounds @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Liz Talley/Dusty Spur @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

 

Monday, November 4

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

 

Tuesday, November 5

GERONIMO: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tues) @ VFW, 7-10P, Featuring Monte Good, Jack Hale…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tues) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P…713-649-2780

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SCHULENBURG: Acoustic Jam Session @ Schulenburg RV Park, 6:30-9P… 979-743-4388

 

Wednesday, November 6

AUSTIN: Sean Orr @ Little Longhorn Saloon, 7P…512-524-1291

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SCHULENBURG: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P… 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, November 7

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P… 512-358-7474

BASTROP: Farm Street Opry (1st Thurs) @ Bastrop Convention Center, 7P, Featuring Dale Burke, Terry Lyne Moore, and Gary Brock…512-332-8981

CISTERN: DJ Marty-Mar, Text song requests @ Cistern Country Store, 8:30-11:30P…361-865-3655

FLORESVILLE: Floresville Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Wilson County Expo & Community Center, 6-9:30P, Featuring Rocky King, Jake Blocker (Banner ad homepage)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Friday, November 8

CISTERN: DJ Superman, karaoke & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…361-865-3655

ELM MOTT: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P…254-822-1218

HOUSTON: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P (Ad this page)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

PLANO: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

SEGUIN: Countrymen @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, 6-10P…512-863-8440

 

Saturday, November 9

AUSTIN: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Little Darlin, 2-4P…512-814-0999

BIG SPRING: Legendary Stampede with Jody Nix and Bobby Flores, 9P-1A

BURTON: Sean Orr @ La Bahia Turn Verein Hall, 6P…979-289-2684

CISTERN: Nathan Colt Young, live country & dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…361-865-3655

DA COSTA (Victoria): Glen Collins/The Alibis (C&W Dance Club) @ Hermann Sons, 8:30P-12A…361-578-2039

GERONIMO: Good Ol’ Boys @ VFW, 7-11P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

GOLIAD: Donnie Edwards & Fever Elvis Tribute @ Schroeder Hall, 9P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

LA GRANGE: Lost Cause @ Mullins Prairie Store, 8P-12A…979-247-4220

LLANO:  Llano Country Opry featuring Malpass Brothers @ Lantex Theater, 2:30 & 7:30P...325-247-5354

NAVASOTA: Risky Liver Band @ Western Steakhouse & Dancehall, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

ROSENBERG: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Happy Cousins Dance Club) Public Dance @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…281-232-3531 or 281-232-4238

San Antonio: BAND (CFMA) @ Hermann Sons, 8-11P…210-316-7443

WALBURG: Oktoberfest @ Walburg Restaurant – Walburg Boys, 6-10P…512-863-8440

WIED (midway between Hallettsville & Shiner): Historical Marker Dedication & Celebration @ Wied Hall – Music starts at 12P with Zach Novak, Shiner Hobo Band, Jade Marie Patek, Los Kolaches (Banner ad homepage)

 

Sunday, November 10

ELGIN: One Ton Country @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P…512-285-3100

GERONIMO: Charles/Fab 4 @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-305-8829 or 830-379-0506

HOUSTON: Southern Breeze @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

NEW BRAUNFELS: Wurstfest, Schedule (Banner ad homepage)

SEGUIN: Malpass Brothers @ Texas Theater, 3P…830-372-6168

SWEET HOME: Nathan Colt Young @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad this page)

WEST: Jodie Mikula Orchestra & Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ KC Hall, 2-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Houston VFW Quarterly (3).jpg

PULASKI CLUB OF ARIZONA
4331 E McDowell Rd, Phoenix 85008
602-275-9329

pulaskiclubaz.org

Welcome DynaBrass
November 16 & 17

Saturday 6-10P; Sunday 2-6P
(Doors open 1 hour before event)
$12 at the door, kids under 16, FREE
(No BYOB; Polish Kitchen will be open)

Kick off the festivities Friday, Nov. 15, 6P
Meet & Greet with the variety sounds of DJ Nickelcity Dave FREE!
(Bar food, snacks & drink specials all night long!) See the flyer


Florida Snowbird Dance Schedule