Sunday, October 1

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Continental Club, 3-6P…512-441-2444

Boerne: Oktoberfest @ Olde Town Shopping Center – TubaMeisters, 12-3P; Austin Polka Band, 3-6P…830-249-9511

Chappell Hill: St. Stanislaus Bazaar - Daniel/Country Boys, 4-8P (Banner ad homepage) Rescheduled from Sept. 3

Crosby: Sacred Heart 77th Annual Czech Fest @ Crosby Fairgrounds – Texas Sound Check, 12-5P

Geronimo: The Merles @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Hostyn: Holy Rosary Fall Picnic – Czech Melody Masters, 11A-3P; Dujka Brothers, 3:30-7:30P...979-247-4441

Houston: Texas Roadrunners @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

CANCELLED!!!Houston: Czech Day @ SPJST Lodge 88 – Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 2:30-6:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Mentz: St. Roch Church Picnic – Lost Cause, 11A-1P & 5-7P...979-732-3460

Rosenberg: Fort Bend County Fair – Go Tejano Day – Vizion, 6P; Las Fenix, 8P; Siggno, 9:45P…281-342-6171

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Bier Garten Riverwalk – Das Ist Lustig, 2-6P; Jericho Band, 6-10P (Banner ad homepage)

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Alamo Brewing Co – Auf Geht’s, 4-6P; Chris Rybak, 6-8P…210-872-5589

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Sweet Home: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad, this page)

 

Monday, October 2

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, October 3

Geronimo: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tues.) @ VFW, Featuring Dallas Wayne, Star Longoria, 7-10P…830-379-9260

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tues.) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P…713-649-2780

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, October 4

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 5

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P…512-358-7474

Bastrop: Farm Street Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Bastrop Convention Center, 7P…512-332-8981

El Campo: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Floresville: Floresville Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Wilson County Show Barn, Featuring Clifton Jansky, 6-:30P…830-393-6512 or 830-391-1062

Hempstead: Waller County Fair – Rick Trevino, 10P…979-826-2825

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, October 6

Austin: First Friday Dance with The Swingsters @ Wessels Hall - Pioneer Farms, 8-11P…512-837-1215

Bryan: Oktoberfest @ Square One Event Center - Das Ist Lustig, 7P… 979-209-0154

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Eagle Lake: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 7:30-10:30P…979-234-2903

Fayetteville: Lost Cause @ Rek Hill Social Club, 7-11P…-979-249-3221

Fredericksburg: Oktoberfest – Adelsverein Halle: Alpine Village Band, 6P; Sound Connection, 8P; Red Ravens, 9:30P; Main Street Tent: Oma & The Oompahs, 6P; TubaMeisters, 8:30P; Kinder Halle: Boerne Village Band, 6P; Czechaholics, 7:30P; Chris Rybak, 9P; Strassen Zelt, Off the Grid, 6P; Czech & Then Some, 8P; Walburg Boys, 10P (Banner ad homepage)

Ft Worth: Faster Horses Band @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8P-12A…817-831-2261

Gonzales: Come & Take It Festival – Matt Kitchen, Scott Taylor Band, Moe Bandy…888-672-1095

Granger: Clay Caster @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Hempstead: Waller County Fair – Kevin Robinson, 8:30P; Sundance Head, 10:30P…979-826-2825

Houston: Bob Suttie & Mike Gest @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

Paris: Oktoberfest @ Gibraltar Hotel – Brave Combo, 8-10P (Banner ad, homepage)

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Rosenberg: Fort Bend County Fair – Rick Trevino, 10P…281-342-6171

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Bier Garten Riverwalk – Austin Polka Band, 4-8P; Mike & Vince Band, 8P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor, 5P-12A...210-222-1521 

San Antonio: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Southlake: Oktoberfest – Main Stage: Swiss Longhorns, 5P; German Band of North Texas, 5:45P; Party Machine, 8:45P; German Music Stage: Devin Leigh, 5:15P; Swiss Longhorns, 6:15P; Nick Ballarini, 7:30P; Polka Stage: School of Rock, 5:30P (Banner ad, homepage)

Temple: First Friday October Fest @ Downtown – Jerry Haisler/Melody 5, 7-9P, No admission fee…254-298-5378

Weimar: First Friday Open Mic @ Whistling Duck Winery, 6-8P, free fish tacos...512-913-4813

 

Saturday, October 7

Blanco: Landon Dodd/Dance Hall Drifters @ Twin Sisters Dance Hall, 8P…830-833-5773

Buffalo: Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band @ Leon County Expo Center, 7-9P…903-322-1205

Cistern: Abel & The Boyz @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Corpus Christi: Surftoberfest @ Marina Arts District - Austin Polka Band @ Executive Surf Club, 4-7P 

Crockett: Piney Woods Polka Fest @ Houston County Airport - Brave Combo, 7-10P…936-544-4276

El Campo: Prairie Days @ Alamo Park - Texas Legacy Czech Band, 11A; AJ Guel, 2P; Joel Hernandez, 3:30P; Vallejo featuring Special Guest Haydn Vitera, 5P; Mambo Jazz Kings, 7P; Art Tigerina Band featuring Special Guests Brando Mireles & Oscar G., 9P...979-543-2713

Ft Worth: Monte Good @ Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 9P-1A…817-740-0078

Ft Worth: Unbroken Country Band @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:30P-1A…817-831-2261

Fredericksburg: Oktoberfest – Adelsverein Halle: Arion Maennerchor, 10A; Comal Community Band, 10:45A; Alpine Village Band, 12:30P; Chris Rybak, 2:30P; Schuhplattlers, 4P; Red Ravens, 6P; Walburg Boys, 7:30P; Seven Dutchmen, 9:30P; Main Street Tent: Red Ravens, 10A; Oma & The Oompahs, 12:30P; TubaMeisters, 3 & 8P; Czech & Then Some, 5:30P; Kinder Halle: Cloverleaf Orchestra, 10A; Hermann Sons Mixed Choir, 12P; Jodie Mikula Orchestra, 12:30P; Czech Melody Masters, 2:30P; Czechaholics, 4P; Ennis Czech Boys, 6P; Schuhplattlers, 8P; Czech & Then Some, 9:30P; Strassen Zelt: Ennis Czech Boys, 10:30A; Schuhplattlers, 12P; Yodel Blitz, 2 & 7P; Off the Grid, 4:30P; Beer & Hymns w/Pedernales Brewing Co, 6P; Czechaholics, 9P (Banner ad homepage)

Gonzales: Come & Take It Festival – Tequila Black, Gary P. Nunn, Rocochet…888-672-1095

Granger: Mark Richey @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Hempstead: Waller County Fair – Glen Templeton, 9P; Josh Ward,11:30P …979-826-2825

Houston: Charlie Prause Band @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad, this page)

Houston: Bob Suttie & Mike Gest @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

La Grange: Oktoberfest @ Fayette County Courthouse Square – Los Kolaches, Praha Brothers, 3-7P (Banner ad homepage)

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Gospel Show, 4P 936-336-5830

Llano: John Arthur Martinez @ Llano Country Opry, 7:30P…325-247-5354

London: Bill Mata/Texas Tradition @ London Hall, 8P-12A…325-475-2921

Navasota: Johnny Bush @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

New Baden (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Sat.) @ Community Center, 6-10P…979-828-2231

Paris: Oktoberfest @ Gibraltar Hotel – Royal Klobasneks, 2-6P; Das Ist Lustig, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearl (22 mi W of Gatesville): Bluegrass Jam & Stage Show @ Pearl Community Center, 12:30-5P

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Rosenberg: Fort Bend County Fair – Mary Sarah, 11P…281-342-6171

Round Top: Rocky King Band @ Round Top Dance Hall, 7:45-11:30P…979-249-3390

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Bier Garten Riverwalk – Craig Meisslei, 2-6P; Mike & Vince Band, 8P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor, 5P-12A...210-222-1521 

Santa Fe: Haaktober Wurst Ever Winery Fest @ Haak Winery – Texas Sound Check, 1:30-5:30P…409-925-1401

Sealy: Lost Cause (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P...281-705-6266

Southlake: Oktoberfest – Main Stage: School of Rock Deans List, 10:15A; Micah Blalock, Noon; Alpine Dancers, 1:45P; The Engravers, 3:30P; Jerry Haisler/Melody 5, 5P; Julie Elias, 6:30P; Walk This Way, 8:15P; German Music Stage: Devin Leigh, 11:15A; Stagenotes Music School, 1P; Jerry Haisler (acoustic), 2:45P; Amanda Taylor, 4:30P; Nick Ballarini, 6:15P; Polka Stage: School of Rock Battle of the Bands, 2P (Banner ad homepage)

Sweetwater: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ VFW, 8P…325-235-8105

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, October 8

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Pilot Knob VFW, 3-7P…512-243-8011

Austin: Cesky Vecer @ VFW Post 8787 – Kovanda’s Czech Band, 6-9P, Sponsored by Austin Czech Historical Association, no tickets sold at door (Banner ad homepage)

Bryan: Brazos Valley Czech Heritage Society Polka Mass, Dinner & Dance @ St. Joseph Church & Parish Hall - Taylor Czech Chorus @ 10 & 11:30A Masses; Dinner, 1P; Dance with Praha Brothers, 1:30P...979-224-4434 

Cistern: Sts. Cyril/Methodius Picnic, rescheduled from Aug. 27, Incredible Music Makers, 11A-3P; Karaoke with Vic Rodriguez, 3:30-7:30P…361-865-3568

East Bernard: Holy Cross Bazaar @ Riverside Hall – Dujka Brothers, 12-3P; Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 3-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Elgin: Central Texas Sounds @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Fredericksburg: Oktoberfest – Adelsverein Halle: Walburg Boys, 12P; Chris Rybak, 2P; The Polkamatics, 4P; Main Street Tent: Fredericksburg Akkordion Klub, 11A; Fredericksburg Filharmonic, 12:30P; TubaMeisters, 2P; Swingin’ Dutchmen, 4P; Kinder Halle: Jodie Mikula Orchestra, 12P; Oma & The Oompahs, 2P; Alpine Village Band, 4P; Strassen Zelt: Schuhplattlers, 11A & 1:30P; Austin Polka Band, 12 & 3P; Yodel Blitz, 4:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Gonzales: Come & Take It Festival – Shiner Hobo Band, 1-5P…888-672-1095

Geronimo: Bob Appel @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Country Jim/The Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

New Braunfels: Cloverleaf Orchestra (Goodtime Club) @ Eagles Hall, 3-7P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Rosenberg: Fort Bend County Fair – Johnny Bush, 5P…281-342-6171

Round Rock: Oktoberfest @ Bluebonnet Brewery – Czech Melody Masters, 12-3P; Off the Grid 4-6P…512-774-4258

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Bier Garten Riverwalk – Craig Meisslei, 2-6P; Jericho Band, 6-10P (Banner ad homepage)

San Antonio: Most Wanted @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Southlake: Oktoberfest – Main Stage: Carroll Jazz Band, 12:30P; Southlake Community Band, 2:15P; Royal Klobasneks, 4P; German Music Stage: Septien Group, 12P; Stomp Music School, 3:15P; Polka Stage: Yodeling contest, 2:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Sweet Home: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad, this page)

Taylor: Paul & Tara Schlesinger & Dennis Schroeder at SPJST Assisted Living, 1:30-2:30P…512-352-6940

Victoria: Cathedral of Our Lady of Victory Fall Festival @ Victoria Community Center - Rusty Steins, 11A-2P (Banner ad homepage)

Westphalia: Church of the Visitation Picnic – Jerry Haisler/Melody 5, 11A-2P...254-584-4983

 

Monday, October 9

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, October 10

Geronimo: Jam Session (2nd Tues.) @ VFW, 3-6:30P, Musicians, singers, and listeners are welcomed. Bring your snacks. Ice tea provided, and bar is open. Free, but donations accepted for use of the hall...830-386-6294

Victoria: Crossroads Country Opry (2nd Tues.) @ Jaycees Hall, Featuring Billy Mata, Briana Adams, and Nap Gabler, 7-9:30P…361-579-8460

 

Wednesday, October 11

Bellville: Austin County Fair – David Lewis Band, 7P; Mike/The Moonpies, 9P…979-865-5995

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: Vernon Doege @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 12

Austin: Knights of Texas Swing @ Patsy’s Café, 6:30-8:30P…512-444-2020

Bellville: Austin County Fair – Roger Creager, 8:15P; Daryle Singletary, 10:15P…979-865-5995

Dallas: Brave Combo @ State Fair of Texas – Chevrolet Main Stage, 4P, 5:45P, 7P & 8:30P…214-565-9931

El Campo: Czechmates @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Waco: Terry Taylor (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, October 13

Bellville: Austin County Fair – Mo Pitney, 8:15P; Tracy Lawrence, 10:15P…979-865-5995

Bryan: Chris Rybak @ Bavarian Brauhaus, 6:30-9:30P…979-775-4014

Cistern: DJ Rocketman, Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Elm Mott: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P 254-822-1218

Euless: Brave Combo @ Texas Star Pavilion, 7P…817-283-3406

Ft Worth: Red Dixon/Lost Cowboy Band @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8P-12A…817-831-2261

Granger: Rian Castillo @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Greenville: Bob Wills Fiddle Fest @ Greenville Municipal Auditorium – Johnny Bush, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis, 8P/Big Ball in G Town Dinner & Dance Featuring Jason Roberts Band, 6P…903-457-3126

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Knight Out @ Juergen’s Hall Community Center – Jam 4-8P; Show 6:25-8:30P…281-373-1777

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

New Braunfels: Das Ist Lustig @ Krause’s Café, 6P…830-625-2807

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Freddy Cruz @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor, 5P-12A...210-222-1521  

Sugar Land: Oktoberfest @ Fishers of Men Church - Texas Legacy Czech Band, 5-9P...281-242-7711

Texas Music Flood Benefit Concerts this weekend.
Click here for schedule.

Saturday, October 14

Austin: Oktoberfest @ Saengerrunde Halle – Czech Melody Masters, 7-11P…512-666-SING

Austin: Off the Grid @ Zilker Brewery Oktoberfest, 2-6P…512-765-4946

Austin: German-Texan Society Oktoberfest @ German Free School, 11A-7P – Austin Polka Band, Yodel Blitz, The Siekers…512-467-4569

Bellville: Austin County Fair – Koe Wetzel, 7P; Zane Williams, 9P; Charlie Daniels Band, 11P…979-865-5995

Chriesman (Caldwell): Annual Perk Williams Tribute @ Community Center. Perk Williams, from Chriesman, was the fiddler and vocalist for Jimmy Heap and the Melody Masters from 1949 to 1956. The tribute is a part of Chriesman Heritage Days that will feature BBQ, cake auction, quilt drawing, rifle drawing, and outdoor vendors. Festival begins at 9A and several bands will play during the day. Paul Schlesinger & Knights of Texas Swing play 6:30-9:30P…979-567-7635

Cistern: Neon Light Cowboys @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Fayetteville: Fayetteville Pickin' Park Jam (2nd Saturday) @ Courthouse Square, starts @ 1P…banjobooklady@yahoo.com

Flatonia: Mike Stroup & Annie Rost @ Wine Haus, 7:45-10:45P...361-865-5050

Ft Worth: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 9P-1A…817-740-0078

Ft Worth: Rob Dixon/Lost Cowboy Band @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:30P-1A…817-831-2261

Goliad: Shiner Hobo Band @ Goliad Brewing, 3-6P…832-600-4031

Granger: Kenny Orts @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Greenville: Bob Wills Fiddle Fest @ Texan Theater, 10A-5P/Jason Roberts Band, Tulsa Playboys, Byron Berline Band, The Western Flyers @ Outdoor Stage on Lee St, starts 11A/Clay Walker with Jason Roberts Band with Texas Playboys Leon Rausch & Billy Briggs @ Municipal Auditorium, 7:30P…903-457-3126

Houston: Bob Suttie & Mike Gest @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6-10P…713-782-1180

Houston: Mark Halata @ Eureka Brewing Co., 5-9P...832-953-4677

Killeen: Das Ist Lustig @ Fort Hood Oktoberfest, 5P

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square - Tribute to Conway featuring Michael Twitty, 4P 936-336-5830

Llano: John Arthur Martinez at Llano Country Opry, 7:30P...325-247-5354

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Pilot Point: Bonnie & Clyde Days on Main Street – Brave Combo, 7-9P…940-686-6488

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus/Biergarten, 10A-Dusk…800-458-3435

Quihi: Rocky King Band @ Quihi Dance Hall, 9P-1A…830-426-2859

Rosenberg: Odessa (Happy Cousins Dance Club) Public Dance @ American Legion, 8-11:30P...281-232-3531 or 281-342-4324

Round Rock: TubaMeisters @ The Brass Tap, 4-8P…512-341-2337

San Antonio: Cajun Blue (CFMA) @ Hermann Sons, 8-11P...210-226-5432

San Antonio: Oktoberfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor, 5P-12A...210-222-1521  

Weatherford: Steve March-Torme @ Texas Opry Theater, 7P…817-341-1000

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

Weimar: Second Saturday w/Victoria Celestine @ Whistling Duck Winery, 3-6P...512-913-4813

 

Sunday, October 15

Adkins: Gulf Coast VFD Concert & Dance @ Texas Pride BBQ, Rocky King Band…830-499-0885

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Pilot Knob VFW, 3-7P…512-243-8011

Bellville: Austin County Fair – Lost Cause, 1-5P…979-865-5995

Geronimo: Bimbo @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Greenville: Bob Wills Fiddle Fest @ Municipal Auditorium, Final Rounds & Awards Ceremony, 11A-4P…903-457-3126

Houston: Oktoberfest @ House of Prayer Lutheran Church – Enzian Buam, 5-8P…281-488-4439

Houston: Detour @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

Hurst: Brave Combo @ Peace Lutheran Church Oktoberfest, 5-8P…817-284-1677

New Taiton: Wharton County Czechs Dozinky Fest @ Taiton Community Center – Czechaholics, 1-5P…979-543-4110 (Banner ad, homepage)

San Antonio: Nashville Sounds @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Seaton (Temple): Shorty Grisham & Friends @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

Wallis: Guardian Angel Church Bazaar – Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 12P (Banner ad, homepage)

Yoakum: Lutherfest @ Holy Cross Church – Los Kolaches, 11A-1P…361-293-3033

 

Monday, October 16

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Ellinger: Fayette County Country Music Opry (3rd Mon.) @ Chamber of Commerce Hall, Polka Show featuring Eugene Klekar, Kenneth Kristynik, Daniel Jobb (Red Ravens) & Tim & Alicia Kulhanek (Lost Cause) 7:30P…979-966-3568

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, October 17

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (3rd Tues.) @ Pizza Inn on Mangum & 18th, 6P…713-861-2389

New Braunfels: Comal County Country Music Show (3rd Tues.) @ KC Hall, 7:30-10P…830-625-2279

Pflugerville: Accordion Pfree Pfor All @ Recreation Center, Featuring Chris Rybak, 7-9 (Banner ad, homepage)

San Antonio: Salsa & Latin Jazz for Puerto Rico @ Pearl Brewery, 6-9P

Seabrook: Night Session Orchestra @ Bay Area Community Center, 7-10P…281-326-2955

 

Wednesday, October 18

Austin: Stardusters – Paul & Tara Schlesinger, Kim Cochran & Jim Bowles @ South Austin Rec Center, 7:30-10P…512-448-0787

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P...713-428-2019

Liberty: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Trinity Valley Expo, after rodeo…936-336-7455

San Antonio: SA Country @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 19

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Guero’s Taco Bar, 6:30-9P…512-447-7688

Boerne: Czechaholics @ Patrick Heath Public Library Amphitheater, 7-9P, Sponsored by Hill Country Council for the Arts…210-269-8349

Brenham: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thurs.) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P – Polka Show featuring Walt & Glynis Harfmann, Ronnie & Greg Machac, Shane Lala, 7:30P...979-451-0816

El Campo: Odessa @ American Legion, 7:30-10P...979-543-5396

Seguin: Silver Opry (3rd Thurs.) @ Silver Center, 7-9P...830-303-6612

Waco: Bobby Dean (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, October 20

Austin: Billy Mata/Texas Tradition @ The Broken Spoke, 9:30P-1A…512-442-6189

Cistern: Keen Country Band @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Farmers Branch: Bloomin’ Bluegrass Festival & Chili Cookoff @ Texas Historical Park

Ft Worth: Dr Honky Tonk @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8P-12A…817-831-2261

Granger: Family Tradition Band @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Houston: Oktoberfest @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights – Enzian Buam, VIP Stage; Chris Rybak, Oktoberfest Tent, 6-10P…281-990-3042

La Grange: Heritage Fest & Muziky @ TCHCC – Dujka Brothers, 6-9:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Round Top: Sean Orr @ Stone Cellar, 7P…979-249-3390

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Seguin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

Wallis: Central Texas Sounds (Wallis Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…979-478-2494

 

Saturday, October 21

Anhalt: Oktoberfest @ Anhalt Hall – Ennis Czech Boys, 2-6P; Justin Trevino, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

Austin: TubaMeisters @ The Brass Tap @ The Domain, 4-8P…813-226-2333

Beaumont: Oktoberfest in Rogers Park, 3-8P – Royal Klobasneks…409-838-3435

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Corinth: Pumkin Palooza @ Corinth Community Park – A Hard Day’s Night, 1-2:30P; Brad Thompson, 3-4:30P; Texas Flood, 5-6:30P; Brave Combo, 7-9P…940-498-1386

Dickinson: Off the Grid @ Texas Beer Refinery Oktoberfest, 12-3P…832-779-1221

Farmers Branch: Bloomin’ Bluegrass Festival & Chili Cookoff @ Texas Historical Park

Fredericksburg: 8th Annual KC BestFest @ Marktplatz – Fritz Hodde/Fab 6 & Dutch Treat, 12-5:30P; Felix Truvere/Open Road Band, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

Ft Worth: Billy Mata/Texas Tradition @ Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 9P-1A…817-740-0078

Ft Worth: Tejas Brothers @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:30P-1A…817-831-2261

Galveston: Auf Geht’s @ Galveston Island Brewing, 6-9P…409-740-7000

Granger: Rian Castillo @ Cotton Club, 9P-12A…512-859-0700

Houston: Moonglow Orchestra @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

Houston: Oktoberfest @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights – Chris Rybak, VIP Stage; Enzian Buam, Oktoberfest Tent, 6-11P…281-990-3042

Kingwood: Oktoberfest @ Holy Comforter Lutheran Church – Texas Sound Check, 12-5P...281-358-6500

La Grange: Heritage Fest & Muziky @ TCHCC – Bohemian Dutchmen, Red Ravens, 11:30A-6P; Legends Series Part V Featuring The Legacy of Bobby Jones & the Bobby Jones Czech Band @ Sanford Schmid Amphitheater, 7-9:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Liberty: Rocky King Band @ Trinity Valley Expo, after rodeo…936-336-7455

Navasota: Cornell Hurd Band @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Seguin: Heart of Texas Roadshow w/Jeannie Seely, Dallas Wayne, & Dottsy @ Texas Theatre, 2:30 & 7:30P…830-372-6168

Taylor: Octaylorfest! @ Texas Beer Co. – Czech Melody Masters, 7-10P…512-466-6939

Taylor: Annual RVOS Customer Appreciation Dinner/Dance, open to the public @ SPJST Lodge 29, with Glen Collins/The Alibis…512-352-9139

Tomball: Doug Boggs @ VFW #2427, 8P-12A…281-351-2427

Victoria: EZ Country @ VFW #4146, 8P-12A...361-573-2261

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, October 22

Austin: TubaMeisters @ St. Elmo Brewing Co., 5-7P...737-300-1965

Bellville: Sts. Peter & Paul Oktoberfest – Mark Halata/Texavia, 11A-1P (Banner ad homepage)

Caldwell: Central Texas Sounds @ Burleson County Expo, 1-5P; Sponsored by Burleson County Czech Heritage Society

Dallas: Czech Heritage Day @ Sokol Hall – Czech & Then Some, 3-6P…214-368-5608

Elgin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Geronimo: Charles/Fab 4 @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Oktoberfest @ Kings Bier Haus The Heights – Chris Rybak, VIP Stage; Enzian Buam, Oktoberfest Tent, 4-9P…281-990-3042

Houston: Southern Breeze @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

Needville: St. Michael’s Bazaar @ Columbus Hall, Shiner Hobo Band, 12-3P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-8P…832-569-4141

Plantersville: St. Mary’s Church Bazaar rescheduled from Sept. 3 - Chris Rybak, 11A-1P; Bill Mock/Hwy 105 Band, 1-5P...936-894-2223

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Swiss Alp Dance Club) @ KC Hall, 3-6:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Seaton (Temple): Jerry Haisler/Melody 5 @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

Shiner: Lutherfest @ United Lutheran Church – Los Kolaches & Polka Spirit Band, 11A-3P…316- 594-2345

Sweet Home: Red Ravens @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, October 23

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, October 24

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Young at Heart Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P...254-855-0796

 

Wednesday, October 25

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P...713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, October 26

Austin: Oktoberfest @ Bangers Sausage House & Beer Garden - Off the Grid, 5P; Alpine Village Band, 8:30P..512-386-1656.

Canton: Honky Tonk Music Festival @ Civic Center – Monte Good/Honky Tonk Heroes, 12-2P, 6-8P; Jake Hooker/The Outsiders, 2-4P & 8-11P…903-245-6300

El Campo: Texas Mavericks @ American Legion, 7:30-10P...979-543-5396

Galveston: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Garten Verein, 7-11P – Asleep at the Wheel, Dale Watson…409-765-7834 (Banner ad homepage)

McAllen: South Texas Rotary Oktoberfest @ International Museum of Arts/Sciences, Alpine Express, 6:30-10:30P…866-937-3789

San Antonio: Wrangler Country @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Waco: Midnight Mustangs (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, October 27

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Stubbs BBQ Graceland, 6-8P…512-792-9778

Austin: Oktoberfest @ Banger’s Sausage House & Beer Garden - Der Kelin Steins, 12P; Austin Polka Band, 4P; Chris Rybak, 6:30P; Not Past 11, 10P…512-386-1656

Canton: Honky Tonk Music Festival @ Civic Center – Coby Carter Five Miles West, 12-2P & 6-8P; Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings, 2-4P & 8-11P…903-245-6300

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Elgin: Hogeye Festival @ Downtown – Free Street Dance, Sean Orr/Texas Gold Band, The Shop Dawgs, 6-10P (Banner ad homepage)

Flatonia: Czhilispiel @ Downtown – Free admission: Bret Mullins Band, 6-8:30P; Grupo Emocion, 9P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

Ft Worth: 27th Annual Red Steagall Cowboy Gathering @ Mule Alley in Historic Stockyards – Mikki Daniel, Kristyn Harris & Hailey Sandoz, 4P; Dan Roberts, 4:30P; Jean Prescott, 5P; Don Edwards, 5:30P; Western Swing Festival, 9P-12A featuring Red Steagall/Boys in the Bunkhouse with Leon Rausch, Bobby Flores, Jake Hooker, Jason Roberts…817-444-5502

Ft Worth: Will Banister/Modern Day Ramblers @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8P-12A…817-831-2261

Galveston: 36th Annual Island Oktoberfest @ First Lutheran Church, 5-11P – Das Ist Lustig, Midlife Crisis, TubaMeisters, Alpenmusikanten, Becky & Klaus (Banner ad homepage)

Granger: Second Hand Rose @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

New Braunfels: Alpine Express @ Krause’s Café, 7-11P…830-625-2807

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Monte Good @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Sealy: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Peters-Hacienda, 7-11P – Amber Digby, The Derailers…979-885-2354 (Banner ad homepage)

Taylor: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 29, 7:30-11:30P…512-352-9139

 

Saturday, October 28

Austin: NXNW Restaurant and Brewery Oktoberfest – TubaMeisters, 12-5P; Alpine Express,7-11P…512-467-6969

Austin: Oktoberfest @ Bangers, Reed Meisters, 11A; Interrobang, 3P; Yodel Blitz, 6:30P;  TubaMeisters, 10P…512-386-1656

Austin: Austin Polka Band @ Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co, 5-7P...512-298-2242

Canton: Honky Tonk Music Festival @ Civic Center – Billy Mata/Texas Tradition, 12-2P & 6-8P; Kelly Spinks/Miles of Texas, 2-4P & 8-11P…903-245-6300

Cat Spring: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Cat Spring Agricultural Society Hall, 7-11P – Cat Spring native Jamie Lin Wilson, Bruce Robison & Kelly Willis…979-865-2540 (Banner ad homepage)

Cistern: EZ Country @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Elgin: Hogeye Festival @ Downtown – Rocky King Band, 11:30A (Banner ad homepage)

Flatonia: Czhilispiel @ Downtown – Los Kolaches, 1:30-4:30P; JD Clark, 5-6:30P; Texas Dream Band, 7-8:30P; Jon Wolfe, 9-10:30P; Roger Creager, 11P-12:30A (Banner ad homepage)

Ft Worth: Randy Brown @ Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 9P-1A…817-740-0078

Ft Worth: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:30P-1A…817-831-2261

Ft Worth: 27th Annual Red Steagall Cowboy Gathering @ Mule Alley in Historic Stockyards – Jean Prescott, 12P & 5P; Dan Roberts, 12:30P & 4:30P; Kristyn Harris, Mikki Daniel & Hailey Sandoz, 1P & 5:30P; Don Edwards 6P; Western Swing Festival, 9P-12A featuring Red Steagall/Boys in the Bunkhouse with Leon Rausch, Bobby Flores, Jake Hooker, Jason Roberts…817-444-5502

Galveston: 36th Annual Island Oktoberfest @ First Lutheran Church, 11A-11P – Das Ist Lustig, TubaMeisters, Auf Geht’s, Alpenmusikanten, Becky & Klaus, Kevin Anthony, Chris Rybak (Banner ad homepage)

Geronimo: Annual Halloween Costume Dance – Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 8P…830-379-9260

Granger: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Jackie Caillier, Ivy Dugas & Cajun Friends (CFMA) @ VFW #10352, 6-10P...832-493-3440

Houston: Dozynki Festival @ Our Lady of Czestochowa – Chris Rybak, 1-3P…713-973-1081

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square - Tribute to Merle Haggard featuring Marty Haggard, 4P...936-336-5830

Muenster: Oktoberfest @ Heritage Park – Czech & Then Some, 10-11:30A & 3:30-5P; Ennis Czech Boys, 12:30-2P & 5:30-7P; Brave Combo, 8:30-10P; Tanner Fenoglio, 10:30P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

Navasota: Rocky King Band @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Quihi: Rex Allen McNiel @ Quihi Dance Hall, 9P-1A…830-426-2859

Round Top: OktoBierFest @ Rifle Hall – Enzian Buam, Round Top Brass Band, Swinging Dutchmen, 12-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Tomball: Bluegrass Jam (4th Sat.) @ Kleb Woods Nature Center, 12-4P…281-373-1777

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, October 29

Austin: NXNWRestaurant and Brewery Oktoberfest – TubaMeisters, 12:15-1P & 1:45-2:30P; Alpine Express Trio, 3-7P…512-467-6969

Austin: Brave Combo @ Polkapocalypse, Elisabet Ney Museum, TBA…512-974-1625

Bellville: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Bellville Turnverein, 7-11P – Asleep at the Wheel…979-865-3136 (Banner ad homepage)

Flatonia: Czhilispiel @ Downtown – D’Vine Testament, 10A-12P; Czechaholics, 1:30-4:30P; The Velvets, 5-8P (Banner ad homepage)

Ft Worth: 27th Annual Red Steagall Cowboy Gathering @ Mule Alley in Historic Stockyards – Cowboy Gospel Concert starring Don Edwards with special guests Jean Prescott, Red Steagall, Dan Roberts, 12-2P…817-444-5502

Geronimo: Vernon & Friends @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Enzian Buam, Auf Geht’s @ Gloria Dei Lutheran Church Oktoberfest, 12-4P…281-333-4535

Houston: Dozynki Festival @ Our Lady of Czestochowa – Chris Rybak, 1-3P…713-973-1081

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Our Savior Lutheran Church Lutherfest, 3-9P…713-290-9087

Houston: Bootleg Country @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

Muenster: Oktoberfest @ Heritage Park – Czech & Then Some, 10-11:30A; Ennis Czech Boys, 12-1;30P; Clay Knabe, 3-4:30P; Oliver White, 4:45-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-8P…832-569-4141

Proctor: Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band @ The River Club, 6-9P…254-979-6801

San Antonio: Burgandy @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Seaton (Temple): Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

Sweet Home: Nathan Colt Young @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, October 30

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P...512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

Industry: Four County Opry (Last Mon.) @ Fireman's Hall, 6:30P…979-250-3226 or 281-684-4082

San Antonio: SPECIAL DATE CHANGE! San Antonio Accordion Assoc. Meeting/Jam, 5:30P @ Chester’s Hamburgers, NE Loop 410 210-805-8600

 

Tuesday, October 31

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, November 1

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, November 2

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P…512-358-7474

Bandera: Hunters Weekend @ 11th Street Cowboy Bar – Cactus Country, 7P…830-796-4849

Bastrop: Farm Street Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Bastrop Convention Center, 7P…512-332-8981

El Campo: Gravel Road @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Floresville: Floresville Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Wilson County Show Barn, Featuring Rocky King Band, 6:30P…830-393-6512 or 830-391-1062

The Woodlands: Mike Gest & Night Session @ South Montgomery County Community Center, 6-9P…936-662-8099 or 281-615-8612

Waco: Old Friends (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, November 3

Austin: First Friday Dance w/Czech Melody Masters @ Wessels Hall - Pioneer Farms, 8-11P…512-837-1215

Austin: Sean Orr @ BD Riley’s on 6th, 10P…512-494-1335

Austin: Jason Roberts Band @ Broken Spoke, 9P...512-442-6189

Bandera: Hunter’s Weekend @ 11th Street Cowboy Bar – Coby Carter, 4P; Jake Hooker, Tommy Hooker/The Outsiders, 9P…830-796-4849

Bandera: Rocky King Band @ Arkey Blue’s Silver Dollar Saloon, 8P-12A…830-796-8826

Cistern: Abel & The Boyz @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Eagle Lake: This Is It! @ Community Center, 7:30-10:30P…979-234-2903

Elm Mott: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P...254-822-1218

Granger: Clay Caster @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Houston: Johnny Koenig (Pittsburgh) @ Liederkranz Hall, 7P (Banner ad homepage)

New Braunfels: Das Ist Lustig @ Friesenhaus, 7P…830-214-0055

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Most Wanted @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Seguin: Two Way Street @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P… 830-303-6612

 

Saturday, November 4

Bandera: Hunter’s Weekend @ 11th Street Cowboy Bar – Bret Mullins, 1P; Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings, 9P…830-796-4849

Blanco: Sam Bentley Band @ Twin Sisters Dance Hall, 8P…830-833-5773

Cistern: Legends-N-Time, Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Corpus Christi: Leo Majek Orchestra @ Moravian Hall, 4-7:30P…361-852-5747

Ft Worth: Mickey Gilley @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:30P-1A…817-831-2261

Granger: Kenny Orts @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Charlie Prause Band @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P...713-428-2019

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Gospel Show, 4P 936-336-5830

New Baden (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Sat.) @ Community Center, 6-10P…979-828-2231

New Braunfels: Brave Combo @ Krause’s Café, TBA…830-625-2807

New Braunfels: Das Ist Lustig @ Friesenhaus, 7P…830-214-0055

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

Pearl (22 mi W of Gatesville): Bluegrass Jam & Stage Show @ Pearl Community Center, 12:30-5P

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus/Biergarten, 10A-Dusk…800-458-3435

Sealy: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P...281-705-6266

Sweetwater: Tribute to Western Swing & Traditional Country @ VFW – Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, 8-11P…325-260-1440

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, November 5

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Continental Club, 3-6P...512-441-2444

Austin: Reed Meisters @  Live Oak Brewery, 2-3:30P…512-385-2299

Dripping Springs: Central Texas Bluegrass meeting/open mic @ Mercer Street Dance Hall, 2-6:30P...512-858-4314

Elgin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Liz Talley/Dusty Spur @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus/Biergarten, 10A-Dusk…800-458-3435

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Sweet Home: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, November 6

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

 

Tuesday, November 7

Geronimo: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tues.) @ VFW, 7-10P…830-379-9260

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tues.) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P…713-649-2780

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

 

Wednesday, November 8

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P...713-428-2019

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

San Antonio: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club, 7:30-10:30P…210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, November 9

Austin: Knights of Texas Swing @ Patsy’s Café, 6:30-8:30P…512-444-2020

El Campo: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P...979-543-5396

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

Waco: Branded Heart (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, November 10

Adkins: Rocky King Band, Tracy Byrd @ Texas Pride BBQ, 8P-12A…lonestarmusicevents.com

Austin: Billy Mata/Texas Tradition @ The Broken Spoke, 9:30P-1A…512-442-6189

Bastrop: Sean Orr @ Maxine’s on Main, 6P…512-303-0919

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez, Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Elm Mott: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P 254-822-1218

Granger: Rian Castillo @ Cotton Club, 7-11P…512-859-0700

Houston: The Fab 5 @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Knight Out @ Juergen’s Hall Community Center – Jam 4-8P; Show 6:25-8:30P…281-373-1777

Navasota: Jake Hooker/The Outsiders @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

New Braunfels: Das Ist Lustig @ Friesenhaus, 7P…830-214-0055

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Seguin: Most Wanted Band @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P… 830-303-6612

 

Saturday, November 11

Burton: Burton Chamber Big Star Texas Night @ La Bahia Turn Verein Hall, Sean Orr, 6P; Gary P Nunn, 9P...832-928-9138

Cistern: Neon Light Cowboys @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Cuero: Cuero ISD Concert for Classrooms @ Cuero ISD Performing Arts Center – Rocky King Band, Tracy Byrd, 7P…361-275-1924

Fayetteville: Fayetteville Pickin' Park Jam (2nd Sat.) @ Courthouse Square, starts @ 1P…banjobooklady@yahoo.com

Granger: Jake Worthington @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Kendalia: Billy Mata/Texas Tradition @ Kendalia Hall, 8P-12A…210-863-1100

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Veteran’s Day Patriotic & Country Show, 4P...936-336-5830

Llano: Jim Glaser & Bobby Tomberlin @ Llano Country Opry, 7:30P…325-247-5354

New Braunfels: Das Ist Lustig @ Friesenhaus, 7P…830-214-0055

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus/Biergarten, 10A-Dusk…800-458-3435

Quihi: Dudley Ilse/The Downbeat @ Quihi Dance Hall, 8:30P-12:30A…830-426-2859

Rosenberg: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Happy Cousins Dance Club) Public Dance @ American Legion, 8-11:30P...281-232-3531 or 281-342-4324

San Antonio: Chansons et Soulards (CFMA) @ Hermann Sons, 8-11P...210-226-5432

Tomball: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ VFW #2427 Veterans Day Celebration, 9P-1A…281-351-2427

Weatherford: Gene Watson & Farewell Party Band @ Texas Opry Theater, 3P…817-341-1000

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, November 12

Elgin: Czechaholics @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P…512-859-0700

Houston: Loose Change @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

New Braunfels: Wurstfest, see schedule @ wurstfest.com

New Taiton: Charles/Fab 4 @ Taiton Community Center, 2-6P...979-543-4110

Plantersville: Chris Rybak @ Texas Renaissance Festival German Arborhaus/Biergarten, 10A-Dusk…800-458-3435

San Antonio: Jim Byrom @ Martinez Social Club, 3-6:30P…210-661-2422

Sweet Home: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad this page)