Thursday, March 23

Brady: 28th Heart of Texas Country Music Festival @ Brady Civic Center – Jake Hooker/Outsiders, Jody Nix/Texas Cowboys, 8P

El Campo: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Luckenbach: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Luckenbach Dance Hall – High Plains Jamboree 830-997-3224

 

Friday, March 24

Brady: 28th Heart of Texas Annual Country Music Festival w/Johnny Bush, Amber Digby, Justin Trevino @ Civic Center, 8P-12A 325-597-1895

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Hallettsville: South Texas Polka & Sausage Festival @ KC Hall, 6-11P - Czechaholics, Moravians (Banner ad homepage)

Navasota: Jeff Woolsey @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A 936-825-9070

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ Friesenhaus Restaurant, 6-9P 830-214-0055

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

Round Top: Sean Orr @ Stone Cellar, 7P 979-249-3390

San Antonio: Most Wanted @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Sengelmann Hall – Lee Ann Womack, Hot Club of Cowtown 979-743-2300

Taylor: Edward Kopecky/Fun Time Czech Band @ SPJST Lodge 29, 7:30-11:30P 512-3529139

Warrenton: Mike Stroup Trio @ Old Feed Store, 11A-2P 979-249-3144

Warrenton: Pettit Brothers @ Hillcrest Inn, 2:30P 512-787-0770

 

Saturday, March 25

Austin: Sean Orr @ BD Riley’s on 6th, 10P 512-494-1335

Austin: Off the Grid @ Café Mueller, H-E-B, 1801 E 51st St, 12-2P, 512-236-1020

Blanco: Battle Dance - Bobby Mack vs. Zydeco Blanco @ Twin Sisters Dance Hall, 8P-12A 830-833-5773

Brady: 28th Heart of Texas Country Music Festival – Tommy Horton & Angie Bain @ Heart of Texas Museum, 10A; Concert featuring Johnny Rodriguez, Darrell McCall, Tony Booth, Amber Digby & more, 2P; Dance, 8P @ Civic Center

Dripping Springs: Bobby Flores @ Mercer Street Dance Hall, 8:30P-12:30A 512-858-4314

Granger: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Hallettsville: South Texas Polka & Sausage Festival @ KC Hall, 3-11P – Polka Mass (3P) Dance w/Dujka Brothers, Jodie Mikula Orchestra (5-11P) (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Chris Miller/Bayou Roots (CFMA) @ VFW #10352, 6-10P (Ad this page)  

La Grange: Texas Dance Hall Tour @ Fair Pavilion – Asleep at the Wheel, Quebe Sisters 888-785-4500

McKinney: Franconia Brewing 9th Anniversary w/Brave Combo @ the brewery, 495 McKinney Pkwy, 1-5P, Brave Combo starts at 2:30P 972-542-0705

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ Friesenhaus Restaurant, 6-9P 830-214-0055

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P 832-569-4141

Round Top: Mike Stroup Trio, 2-5P; Danielle Reich, 6-9P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P 281-336-0788

 

Sunday, March 26

Geronimo: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P 830-379-0506 or 830-305-8829

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Hallettsville: South Texas Polka & Sausage Fest @ KC Hall, 11A-8P – Shiner Hobo Band (11A-1P); Ennis Czech Boys, Leo Majek Orchestra, Red Ravens (1-8P) 3-band concert (4:30P) (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Country Jim/Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad this page)

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

Round Top: Bar Ditch Hippies, 2-5P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: S.A. Country @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

Seaton (Temple): Charles/Fab 4 @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P

Sweet Home: Nathan Colt Young @ Community Center, 2-6P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, March 27

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Austin: Central Texas Accordion Assoc. Meeting/Jam @ Casa Chapala, 7:30P 512-459-4242

Industry: Four County Opry (Last Monday) @ Fireman's Hall, 6:30P Featuring Boogie Allen of Garwood, Lorraine Chavana of San Antonio, and Paul Schlesinger of Austin  (979)-250-3226 or (281)-684-4082

Round Top: Mike Stroup & Bad Bob Rohan, 2-5P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

 

Tuesday, March 28

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Round Top: Julia Hatfield, 2-5P; Danielle Reich, 6-9P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

San Antonio: San Antonio Accordion Assoc. Meeting/Jam, 5:30P @ Chester’s Hamburgers, NE Loop 410 210-805-8600

 

Wednesday, March 29

Round Top: Brian Kalinec, 2-5P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

San Antonio: Wrangler Country @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, March 30

Columbus: Shelly King @ Nesbitt Library, 6P 979-732-3392

El Campo: Czechmates @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Round Top: Lil Darlin', 2-5P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

Tomball: German Heritage Festival Pre-Party w/Alex Meixner @ Fire Ant Brewing Co., 7:30-9:30P 281-222-9326 (Banner ad homepage)

Warrenton: Pettit Brothers @ Old Feed Store, 3P 979-249-3144

 

Friday, March 31

Dallas: Immigrant Songs w/Brave Combo @ Poor David's Pub, 1313 South Lamar St, 8:15P, The SCHOOL OF ROCK high-school champions will open the show, and Brave Combo plans to talk a lot about the countries and origins of many of the songs. It’ll be a SCHOOL OF POLKA! 214-565-1295

Ft Worth: Cowtown Opry Gala Honoring Bobby Flores @ Stockman's Club, Stockyards Historic District, Dinner: 6P followed by Western Swing dance 817-366-9675

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8:30-11P (Ad this page)

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ Friesenhaus Restaurant, 6-9P 830-214-0055

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

Round Top: Sean Orr @ Stone Cellar, 7P 979-249-3390

Round Top: Hartley Hall, 2-5P @ The Compound 979-551-5916  

Round Top: Black Cat Choir @ Teague's Tavern, 6-9P 979-249-3077

San Antonio: Brady Honeycutt @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Taylor: Second Hand Rose @ SPJST Lodge 29, 7:30-11:30P 512-3529139

Tomball: German Heritage Festival @ Historic Downtown, 6-10P - Auf Geht’s, Chris Rybak, Alex Meixner, Blue Yonder, David G Wonders, Kenny James (Banner ad homepage)

Wharton: Mike Stroup w/Southern Light @ Milam Street Coffee Java Jam, 6-9P BYOB and covered dish community get-together 979-282-9771

Wichita Falls: Cowboy True @ Wichita Falls Western Art Council – Jason Roberts Band, 8:30P 940-766-3347

 

Saturday, April 1

Blanco: Hot Texas Swing Band @ Twin Sisters, 8P 830-833-5773

Buffalo: Asleep at the Wheel @ Leon County Expo Center 903-322-1205

Cistern: Abel & The Boyz @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A 512-739-7840

Denton: Immigrant Songs w/Brave Combo @ Dan's Silver Leaf, 103 Industrial St, 9-11:30P 940-320-2000

Granger: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Houston: Charlie Prause Big Band @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8:30-11P (Ad this page)

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Gospel, 4P 936-336-5830

London: Justin Trevino @ London Dance Hall, 9P-1A 325-475-2921

Moravia: Aubrie Lynn @ Majek's Vineyard, 3-5P 210-413-8912

New Baden (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Saturday) @ Community Center, 6-10P 979-828-2231

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

Round Top: Abigail Taylor, 12-2P; Chuck Hawthorne, 6-9P @ Teague's Tavern 979-249-3077

San Angelo: Suez Shriners Ball featuring Tony Booth and Darrell McCall @ McNease Convention Center (325) 370-1119 or (325) 513-4461

Schulenburg: Sausage Festival @ Downtown, beginning @ 11A – Central Texas Sounds, Czechaholics, Mark Halata/Texavia, Texas Dream 979-743-4514 (Banner ad homepage)

Sealy: This Is It (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11:30P

Tomball: German Heritage Festival @ Historic Downtown, 10A-10P - Auf Geht’s, Royal Klobasneks, Chris Rybak, Dujka Brothers, Alex Meixner, TubaMeisters, Das Ist Lustig, Round Top Brass Band, Armstrong Family Bluegrass, London Lawhon, Siekers Band, Rebecca Jane, Joe Brikha (Banner ad homepage)

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P 281-336-0788

Wichita Falls: Cowboy True @ Wichita Falls Western Art Council – Kristyn Harris, Devon Dawson & Brooke Wallace, 12 & 2:30P; Prairie Moon, 5:30P 940-766-3347

 

Sunday, April 2

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Continental Club, 3-6P 512-441-2444

Elgin: Red Ravens @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P 512-285-3100

Giddings: 3rd Annual Country Gospel Jamboree @ Giddings High School, 7P Featuring Branded, a nationally famous country gospel duo from Conroe 281-757-0566 or 512-352-3665 See the flyer.

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Detour @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad this page)

Pearland: Enzian Buam & Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten 5-9P 832-569-4141

Round Top: Mike Stroup Trio @ Teague's Tavern, 12-4P 979-249-3077

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

Sweet Home: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

Tomball: German Heritage Festival @ Historic Downtown, 12-6P - Walburg Boys, David G. Wonders, Chris Rybak, JungeMeisters, Alex Meixner, Das Ist Lustig, Armstrong Family Bluegrass, Traveling Murphys, Shelia Lee and Friends (Banner ad homepage)

Yoakum: Bluebonnet Youth Ranch Spring Fling @ Community Center – Shiner Hobo Band, 10:30A-12:30P 361-293-3546

 

Monday, April 3

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

 

Tuesday, April 4

Geronimo: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tuesday) @ VFW, 7P Featuring: Monte Good, Jade Jack Stone, Sam Bentley 830-379-0506

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tuesday) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P 713-649-2780

 

Wednesday, April 5

Austin: Glen Collins and the Alibis w/Roy Carroll, Jim Bowles, Paul Schlesinger @ Westminster Manor, annual Dine & Discover event, 11:30A-1:30P 512-454-4711

Flatonia: Mike Stroup with Harlan Kubos, Tom Duplissey & Howard Gloor at Red Vault Bistro, Flatonia, 7-9P, Sushi Night 361-865-3663

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Cowboy Nemo @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P 512-218-5400

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, April 6

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P 512-358-7474

Bastrop: Farm Street Opry (1st Thursday) @ Bastrop Convention Center, 7P 512-332-8981

El Campo: Odessa @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Floresville: Floresville Opry (1st Thursday) @ Wilson County Show Barn, 6-:30P 830-393-6512 or 830-391-1062

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, April 7

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Stubbs Graceland, 5-7P 512-792-9778

Austin: The Swingsters @ Wessels Hall - Pioneer Farms, 8-11P 512-837-1215

Cistern: Eight From The Gate @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A 512-739-7840

Corpus Christi: Dancehall Sounds w/DJ Allen Pollard @ VFW #3837, 8P-12A 361-241-0600

Dallas: Deep Ellum Arts Festival - 100 Original Bands! Brave Combo to perform on Sunday

Eagle Lake: Texas Mavericks @ Community Center, 8-11P 979-234-2903

Ennis: Bluebonnet Trails Festival, Main Street, downtown - Studebakers, 7:30P

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Monte Good @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

San Marcos: Texas Western Swing Hall of Fame Show @ Kent Black’s BBQ, 7-10P – Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue & guests 512-745-0659

Wallis: The Wallis KC' will host their last Fish Fry of the Lenten season a foot-stomping dance. Serving will start at 5 pm until about 7:30 and all the while, the Dujka Brothers, the latest group to join the Polka Hall of Fame, will team up with Al Sulak & the Country Sounds for your enjoyment at the newly named Columbus Club Hall in Wallis. Purchase an "all you can eat" meal and the dancing is free. Just the KCs way of thanking their patrons for a successful fish-fry season.

 

Saturday, April 8

Anhalt: Cajun Fest – Ca Va Bein, La Recolte, Oeuval @ Anhalt Hall, 11A-9P (Banner ad homepage)

Dallas: Deep Ellum Arts Festival - 100 Original Bands! Brave Combo to perform on Sunday

Dripping Springs: Jeff Woolsey @ Mercer Street Dancehall, 8:30P 512-858-4314

Fayetteville: Fayetteville Pickin' Park Jam (2nd Saturday) @ Courthouse Square, starts @ 1P banjobooklady@yahoo.com

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Houston: Mike Gest/Night Session (Country) @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8:30-11P (Ad this page)

Killeen: Glen Collins and the Alibis @ American Legion Post 223, Featuring Roy Carroll, Jim Bowles, and Paul Schlesinger, 7-11 PM (254) 634-8091

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Fantastic ‘50s & Classic Oldies, 4P 936-336-5830

Llano: Llano Country Opry @ Lantex Theater - A Tribute To George Jones, Tammy Wynette & Conway Twitty with Tre Twitty and Georgette Jones 2:30 PM & 7:30 PM 325-247-5354

Navasota: Landon Dodd @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A 936-825-9070

New Braunfels: Off the Grid @ Herbert’s, 6:45-9:45P 830-626-9323

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

Proctor: Billy Mata @ The River Club, 8:30P-12:30A 254-592-3515

Rosenberg: Lost Cause (Happy Cousins Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P 281-232-3531 or 281-342-4324

San Antonio: Off the Grid @ Pearl Brewery Farmers Market, 10A-1P

San Antonio: Bimbo @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

San Marcos: Swing on the Square (111 E San Antonio St) Courthouse Square Stage – Tony Harrison, 9:30A; Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue, 11:30A; Mikki Daniel/Texas Wildfire, 1:30P; Louise Rowe/Texas Playboys; Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, 7-10P street dance; Price Center Stage – Larry Lange/Lone Star Troubadours, 10:30A; Hot Texas Swing Band, 1:30P; Root Cellar Bakery – Doug Moreland/Flying Armadillos, 2P; Kissing Alley – Mikki Daniel & Friends, 4:30P

Santa Fe: Spring Festival @ Haak Winery, 12-8P - The Buzzards Band, 12-3:30P; Nigel Edison, 4:30-8P 409-925-1401

Shiner: Shiner Fire Dept Benefit @ Green Dickson Park – Shiner Hobo Band, 2-4P

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P 281-336-0788

Yoakum: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Pearl City Dance Club) @ Turner Hall, 7-11P 512-341-9868 (Banner ad homepage)

 

Sunday, April 9

Austin: Glen Collins and the Alibis @ Pilot Knob VFW Featuring Roy Carroll , Jim Bowles, and Paul Schlesinger. Meal will be served, 3-7 PM (512) 243-8011.

Dallas: Deep Ellum Arts Festival - 100 Original Bands! Brave Combo to perform on Sunday

Geronimo: Bob Appel @ VFW, 3-6:30P 830-379-0506 or 830-305-8829

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Country Jim/Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad this page)

Houston: 37th Ukrainian Easter Bazaar @ Pokrova Ukrainian Hall, 12-5P 281-447-2749 (Banner ad, homepage)

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: Nashville Sounds @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Marcos: Swing on the Square – Price Center – Lady Be Good, 11:30A; Kent Black’s BBQ – Mikki Daniel/Texas Wildfire, 12:30P

 

Monday, April 10

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Hallettsville: Enzian Buam @ Hallet Oak Gallery listening room, 6-8P 361-217-7030

 

Tuesday, April 11

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Victoria: Crossroads Country Opry (2nd Tuesday) @ Jaycees Hall, 7-9:30P 361-579-8460

 

Wednesday, April 12

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Jonas Alvarez Band @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P 512-218-5400

San Antonio: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, April 13

Waco: Bobby Dean (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, April 14

Coleman: Jody Nix @ Rodeo Pavilion, 8P-12A 325-625-2163

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Rocky King @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Taylor: Glen Collins and the Alibis @ SPJST, Featuring Roy Carroll, Jim Bowles, Paul Schlesinger, 7:30-11:30P 512-352-9139

 

Saturday, April 15

Austin: Adult Easter Egg Hunt/Dance w/The Swingsters @ Wessels Hall-Pioneer Farms, 8-10:30P. More than $2,500 in prizes hidden in eggs! 512-837-1215

Cistern: Smokin’ Guns @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A 512-739-7840

Granger: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Paducah: Jody Nix @ Cottle County Rodeo Dance Show Barn, 9P-1A

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P 832-569-4141

Wallis: Charles/Fab 4 (Wallis Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P 979-478-2494

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P 281-336-0788

 

Sunday, April 16

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: Rex McNiel @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

 

Monday, April 17

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

La Grange: Fayette County Country Music Opry (3rd Monday) Featuring Chris Rybak @ KC Hall, 7:30P 979-968-5117

 

Tuesday, April 18

Edna: Flag City Opry (3rd Tuesday) @ Jackson County Services Building, 7P Featuring: Lynn Landry, Slaughter, La; Priscilla Speed, Staples, TX; Flag City Opry Band 361-782-9211

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (3rd Tuesday) @ Pizza Inn on Mangum & 18th, 6P 713-861-2389

Seabrook: Night Session Orchestra @ Bay Area Comm Center, 7-10P 281-326-2955

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Young at Heart Club) @ Sul Ross Senior Center, 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Wednesday, April 19

Flatonia: Mike Stroup with Harlan Kubos, Tom Duplissey & Howard Gloor at Red Vault Bistro, Flatonia, 7-9P, Sushi Night 361-865-3663

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Sieker Band @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P 512-218-5400

San Antonio: Lone Star Pickerz @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, April 20

Brenham: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thursday) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P Featuring: Darrell McCall 979-451-0816

Colorado City (near Big Spring): C City Opry (3rd Thursday) @ Opera House, 7-9P 325-737-2163

El Campo: Texas Mavericks @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Waco: Midnight Mustangs (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, April 21

Conroe: Mike Gest/Night Session (60+ Club) @ Conroe Activity Center, 6:30-10P 936-662-8099 or 281-615-8612

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Hallettsville: Fiddlers Frolics w/Chris Rybak, Bonnie Riley, Keith Junot, Bayou Roux @ KC Hall, Starts @ 5P 361-798-2311

Houston: Mike Stroup w/Southern Light @ Hickory Hollow in the Heights, 7-9P...713-869-6300

New Braunfels: Off the Grid @ Herbert’s, 6:45-9:45P 830-626-9323

Pearland: Das Ist Lustig @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Tours: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (West Over 40 Club) @ Tours Hall, 7-10P

West: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ KC Hall, 7P (Banner ad hompage)

 

Saturday, April 22

Austin: Immigrant Songs w/Brave Combo @ Continental Club, 8-11P 512-441-2444

Austin: Texas Folklife Big Squeeze Contest Finals @ Bob Bullock Museum, 1-5P Grand prize winners will be named in Polka, Conjunto, & Cajun/Zydeco categories; performances by Rio Jordan, Ruben Paul Moreno, Gulf Coast Playboys (Banner ad homepage)

Burton: 28th Cotton Gin Festival – Shiner Hobo Band, 12-2:30P; Hilltop Ramblers, 2:30-4P; Dujka Brothers, 4-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Burton: Lost Cause @ White Horse Saloon, 7-11P 979-277-5768

Cistern: Max Rios/Waysiders @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A 512-739-7840

Da Costa: Al Sulak/Country Sounds @ Hermann Sons, 8:30PM 210-226-9261

Ennis: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ KJT Hall, 7P (Banner ad homepage)

Flatonia: Mike Stroup Trio @ Henry K's, 7:30-10:30P...606-645-0094

Granger: People’s Choice @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Hallettsville: Fiddlers Frolics w/Chris Rybak, Bonnie Riley, Keith Junot @ KC Hall Pavilion, 1-6P; Broken Alibi, Wade Bowen @ KC Hall, 8:30P-1A 361-798-2311

Hico: Spring Swing Street Dance, Pecan St, Downtown, Noon-10P Featuring Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, along with Hot Texas Swing Band, Robert Carlson, Joan Huggins 254-485-0682

Houston: Bubba Brown & Friends (CFMA) @ VFW #10352, 6-10P (Ad this page)  

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Country & Western Show, 4P 936-336-5830

Marble Falls: Off the Grid @ Flat Creek Estate Winery Crawfish Boil, 4-7P 512-267-6310

Navasota: Johnny Bush & The Bandoleros @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A 936-825-9070

New Braunfels: Red Ravens (Goodtime Club Fundraiser) @ Eagles Hall, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Das Ist Lustig @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

Round Top: Wild River Band @ Henkel Square Market, 11:30A-2:30P...979-249-5840

Seaton (Temple): Ennis Czech Boys @ Sefcik Hall, 7-11P 254-985-2356

Seguin: Quebe Sisters Band, Justin Trevino and Dottsy 2:30P & 7:30P @ Texas Theater (830) 379-6382 or (830) 372-6168

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ Shriners Hall, 7-11P

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P 281-336-0788

 

Sunday, April 23

Bellville: 15th Fruehling Saengerfest @ Concordia Hall, 11A Featuring Round Top Brass Band, several German Singing Groups

Elgin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P

Geronimo: Charles/Fab 4 @ VFW, 3-6:30P 830-379-0506 or 830-305-8829

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Hallettsville: Fiddlers Frolics @ KC Hall, Starts @ 5P 361-798-2311

Houston: 22nd SpringFest – Kovanda’s Czech Band, 11A-2P; Czechaholics, 3-6P @ SPJST Lodge 88 (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Texas Roadrunners @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad, this page)

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

Pearland: Das Ist Lustig @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P 832-569-4141

Robstown:  DanceHall Sounds with DJ Allen Pollard @ The Community Hall, 4612 CR 42, 4- 7:30P 361-549-8119, $10/person for temporary members, $8/person for lifetime members

San Antonio: Most Wanted @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Red Ravens (Swiss Alp Club) @ KC Hall, 3-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Sweet Home: Nathan Colt Young @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad, this page)

West: Spring Fling @ KC Hall – Dujka Brothers, Czech & Then Some, 1-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Wharton: Wharton Co. Fair Kick-Off Dance @ Crescent Community Center – Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 2-6P 979-677-3350

 

Monday, April 24

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Austin: Central Texas Accordion Assoc. Meeting/Jam @ Casa Chapala, 7:30P, Featuring Gene Bartkiewicz, who played with the Jimmy Sturr Orchestra for 15 years...512-459-4242

Granger: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ Cotton Club, 7P

Stephenville: Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival @ Melody Mountain Ranch, Doors open @ 2pm 254-968-8505 – Randy Brown, South by Southwest, Asleep at the Wheel

 

Tuesday, April 25

Bryan-College Station: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ Brazos Center, 7P

Houston: Houston Saengerbund Fruehlingskonzert/Spring Concert @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P, Bring your family and your friends to this free concert. Join us for a reception after the concert with Maibowle and cake. You ask, what is Maibowle? It is a refreshing beverage with wine, champagne, and woodruff or mint. The recipe goes back to 854, when monks at the Abbey in Pruem in the German Eifel made this beverage to strengthen heart and liver
713-726-0706

Round Rock: 15th Taste of Round Rock w/music by Christ Rybak @ Round Rock Sports Center, 6-8P 512-255-5805

Stephenville: Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival @ Melody Mountain Ranch, 6P 254-968-8505 – Coalition, Randall King, Sean McConnell, Whiskey Myers, Randy Rogers Band

Wharton: Keith Junot Band @ Wharton Co. Fair, 8P 979-677-3350

 

Wednesday, April 26

La Grange: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ Fair Pavilion Hall, 7P (Banner ad homepage)

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Chris Rybak @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P 512-218-5400

San Antonio: S.A. Country @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Fiesta Gartenfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor – TubaMeisters, 5:15P 210-222-1521

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

Stephenville: Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival @ Melody Mountain Ranch, 254-968-8505 – Noon: Bri Bagwell, Michael Hearne, Brandon Rhyder, Gary P Nunn; 5P: Koe Wetzel, Shane Smith/The Saints, Sam Riggs, Kevin Fowler, Cody Johnson Band

 

Thursday, April 27

San Antonio: Fiesta Gartenfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor – Tuba choir, 5P; Dance band, 6P; Concert band, 7:15P; Fiesta’s King Antonio, 8:15P; Terry Cavanagh/Alpine Express, 9P 210-222-1521

Stephenville: Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival @ Melody Mountain Ranch 254-968-8505 – Noon: Clayton Landua, Richard Leigh, Kaitlin Butts, Guy Clark Tribute, Billy Joe Shaver, Radney Foster; 5P: Coalition, Flatland Cavalry, Parker McCollum, Mike Ryan, Roger Creager, William Clark

Victoria: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ Community Center, 7P

Waco: Old Friends (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, April 28

Corsicana: Johnny Bush & The Bandoleros, Tony Booth and Pretty Miss Norma Jean @ Palace Theater (903) 874-7792

Denton: 37th Arts & Jazz Festival @ Quakertown Park – 7 Stages of Music! 5-11P 940-565-0931

Elm Mott: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P 254-822-1218

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s BierHaus (Heights), 6-10P

Lamesa: Chicken Fried Steak Festival – Jody Nix, 9P-12A 806-872-4345

Muenster: 42nd Germanfest, German Stage: Alpine Village, Noon & 2P; Ennis Czech Boys, 4 & 6:30P; Opening Ceremonies, 6P; Alpenmusikanten, 8-11P; Texas Stage: Pat Waters/Chainlink, 2:30P; Ryan Ready/Nikki Horner, 4:30P; A Hard Night’s Day, 6P; Time Machine Band, 8:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Pasadena: Hometown Opry (4th Friday) @ East Harris County Activity Center, Spencer Hwy, 7:30P...281-479-4232

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Freddy Cruz @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Fiesta Gartenfest @ Beethoven Maennerchor – TubaMeisters, 5:15P210-222-1521

Stephenville: Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival @ Melody Mountain Ranch, 254-968-8505 – Noon: BJ Barham of American Aquarium, Keith Sykes, Walt Wilkins, Max Stalling, Mike McClure & Cody Canada, Ray Wylie Hubbard; 5P: Thomas Michael Riley, Mark McKinney, Jason Boland/The Stragglers, Wade Bowen, Stoney LaRue, Josh Abbott Band

Temple: Bloomin' Festival @ Downtown - Mac Haik Stage: Josh Ward, 6:30P; Johnny Lee, 8:30P Cefco Stage: Bella Fellows, 6P; Angel Gonzalez Y Vimina, 7P; Stefani Montiel, 8:30P; Gary Hobbs, 10:30P

Wharton: Wharton County Fair Texas Country Concert @ Johnson Arena, 5P – Bellamy Brothers, Kyle Park, Roger Creager 979-677-3350

 

Saturday, April 29

Cistern: Neon Light Cowboys @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A 512-739-7840

Denton: 37th Arts & Jazz Festival @ Quakertown Park – 7 Stages of Music! 10A-11P 940-565-0931

Granger: Texas Family Tradition @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Houston: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ SPJST Lodge 88, 7P (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s BierHaus (Heights), 6-10P

Katy: St. Bart’s Festival – Dujka Brothers, 6-10P 281-391-4758

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Michael & Ginny Hix, 4P 936-336-5830

Lone Oak (Fayetteville): Chili Cook-Off w/Lost Cause @ Pivo’s Ice House, 8P-12A 979-732-2290

Muenster: 42nd Germanfest, German Stage: Alpine Village, Noon & 2P; Das Ist Lustig, 3:30 & 7P; Ennis Czech Boys, 5:30 & 8:30P; Alpenmusikanten, 9:30P; Texas Stage: Phil Hamilton, 1:30P; Kylie Rae Harris, 4P; Ryan Beaver, 6:30P; Curtis Grimes, 8:30P; Zane Williams, 10:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

Sandia: DanceHall Sounds w/DJ Allen Pollard @ Gallagher Barn Dance, 1020 FM 1540, 7-11P  Bring your own drinks & snacks. Admission is by donation.

San Antonio: King William Fair – 5 Stages of Music, including TubaMeisters, Pat’s Pub Stage @ Alamo Beer Garden (Johnson & King William Sts.), 11:45A 210-271-3247

Stephenville: Larry Joe Taylor’s Texas Music Festival @ Melody Mountain Ranch, 254-968-8505 – Noon: Erick Willis, Josh Grider, Davin James, Tejas Brothers; 5P: Charla Corn, Prophets & Outlaws, Josh Weathers, Deryl Dodd, Bart Crow, Larry Joe Taylor, Casey Donahew Band; 11P: Dalton Domino

Sealy: Texas Heritage Music & Dance Club Dance w/Texas Sound Check @ American Legion, 2-5:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Temple: Bloomin' Festival @ Downtown - Mac Haik Stage: Texas Lightning, 11A; Pride & Joy, 12:30P; Memphis Trail Revue, 2P; Sean Ardoin & Zydekool, 4P; Austin Allsup, 6P Cefco Stage: Gordon Collier Band, 11A; Praha Brothers, 12:45P; Sloppy Joe Band, 2:15P; Vallejo, 4:15P; Jamel Houston, Marcell Clemons & Gutta Ghadafi, 6:30P; Vibe The Band, 8:45P

Turkey: 46th Bob Wills Day – Jason Roberts, Jody Nix, Billy Mata, more

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P 281-336-0788

Wharton: Wharton County Fair Tejano Dance @ Crescent Community Center – Max Baca/Los Texmaniacs featuring Flaco Jimenez, 8P 979-677-3350

 

Sunday, April 30

Dallas: Stříbrňanka from Czech Republic @ Sokol Hall, 7P

Denton: 37th Arts & Jazz Festival @ Quakertown Park – 7 Stages of Music! 11A-9P 940-565-0931 Brave Combo, 7P

Fredericksburg: TubaMeisters @ Bethany Lutheran Church, 8A TubaMeisters will play for two worship services, followed by a concert 830-997-8751

Frydek: St. Mary’s Grotto Celebration w/Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 11 AM

Geronimo: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P 830-379-0506 or 830-305-8829

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Flat Head Band @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad this page)

Muenster: 42nd Germanfest, German Stage: Das Ist Lustig, Noon & 2P; Alpenmusikanten, 4P; Texas Stage: Brave Combo, 12:30P; Classic Recall, 3P; Andy Serna, 5P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-9P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: Bimbo @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: San Antonio Accordion Assoc. Fiesta Party @ Olympia Party House, Universal City, 2-7P. Members free; Guests $8. Bring a side to share. Hot dogs/sausages provided. 210-826-4582

Sweet Home: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

Weimar: St. Michael’s Springfest – Czechaholics, The Hitmen @ Veterans Park, 11A-8:30P

 

Monday, May 1

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

 

Tuesday, May 2

Geronimo: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tuesday) @ VFW, 7P 830-379-0506

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tuesday) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P 713-649-2780

 

Wednesday, May 3

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P 512-218-5400

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, May 4

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P 512-358-7474

Dalhart: Asleep at the Wheel @ La Rita Theatre, 7P 806-244-6222

El Campo: Gravel Road @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Victoria: Charity Concert Series @ Leo J Welder Center for Performing Arts, 7:30-9P Featuring Bobby Flores; Benefits Bluebonnet Youth Ranch, Victoria Lions Club & Leo J. Welder Center 361-570-8587

Waco: Backroads Band (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, May 5

Eagle Lake: This Is It @ Community Center, 8-11P 979-234-2903

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: 11th Houston Polish Festival @ Our Lady of Czestochowa 4-10P (Banner ad homepage)

Lubbock: Asleep at the Wheel @ Cactus Theater, 7:30P 806-762-3233

Pearland: (Cinco de Mayo) Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

Pearland: 10th Tony Booth Days @ Billy’s Hall, 7:30-10:30P – Alvin Opry Reunion Dance featuring Tony Booth, Brian Collins, Lauretta Turner, John Mark Davis, and more! 713-252-9773

San Antonio: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

 

Saturday, May 6

Brenham: 127th Maifest @ Firemen’s Park – Music lineup TBA at maifest.org (Banner ad homepage)

Ft Worth: Jeff Woolsey @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8P 817-831-2261

Granger: Scooter Dubec @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Houston: 11th Houston Polish Festival @ Our Lady of Czestochowa 10A-10P, Brave Combo – 7-9P (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Third Coast Swing (Big Band) @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P (Ad this page)

Katy: Wild West Brew Fest @ Katy Mills Mall, fundraiser for Katy Rotary Club – Terry Cavanagh/Alpine Express, 3-8P

Killeen: Rotary Crawfish Boil w/Jerry Haisler/Melody 5 @ Special Events Center, 11A-3P 254-501-7600

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Class of ’65-’67 Reunion Special, 4P 936-336-5830

Moravia: Moravia Fest Tractor Show (10A), Dance & Moravia Store 21st Anny w/Mark Halata/Texavia, 8P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

Navasota: Coby Carter/5 Miles West @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A 936-825-9070

New Baden (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Saturday) @ Community Center, 6-10P 979-828-2231

Pattison: Christ Lutheran Church Bazaar w/Al Sulak/Country Sounds, 11A

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

Pearland: 10th Tony Booth Days @ Billy’s Hall, starting @ 8P – Tony Booth, Johnny Bush, Brian Collins, Dallas Wayne, Justin Trevino, & more! 713-252-9773

Sealy: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P 281-705-6266

Seaton (Temple): SPJST Car Show @ Star Hall 9A-3P Music by Praha Brothers (Banner ad homepage)

 

Sunday, May 7

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Continental Club, 3-6P 512-441-2444

Corpus Christi: Czech Heritage Society of South Texas Dance @ Moravian Hall – San Antonio Combo, 4-7P

Danbury: St. Anthony's Church Bazaar @ Skrabanek Park downtown - Texas Legacy Czech Band, 6-9P...979-922-1240

Elgin: Ennis Czech Boys @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Hostyn: Queen of Holy Rosary Mayfest – Texas Sound Check, 11A-3P; Czechaholics, 3-7P

Houston: 11th Houston Polish Festival @ Our Lady of Czestochowa 10A-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Detour @ VFW #10352, 2-6P (Ad, this page)

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-9P­­­­­­­­­ 832-569-4141

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

Seaton (Temple): Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P 254-985-2356

 

Monday, May 8

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

 

Tuesday, May 9

Houston: Houston Saengerbund singing practice (every Tues.) @ First Evangelical Lutheran Church, 7:30P 713-726-0706

Victoria: Crossroads Country Opry (2nd Tuesday) @ Jaycees Hall, 7-9:30P 361-579-8460

 

Wednesday, May 10

Round Rock: Main Street Concert Series w/Sarah Pierce Quartet (Cowgirl Country) @ 221 E Main St, 6-8P 512-218-5400

San Antonio: Wrangler Country @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P 979-743-2300

 

Thursday, May 11

El Campo: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Houston: Immigrant Songs w/Brave Combo @ St. Andrew’s Coffee House Live – St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, 7-9P 713-668-9777

 

Friday, May 12

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Liberty Hill (Austin): Off the Grid @ Dahlia Café, 6-8P 512-515-7772

San Antonio: Brady Honeycutt @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Weimar: Gedenke! Kick-Off @ Park Pavilion – Snake River Redemption, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

 

Saturday, May 13

Granger: People’s Choice @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A 512-859-0700

Kendalia: Jason Roberts @ Kendalia Hall, 8P-12A 210-863-1100

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Country Legends, 4P 936-336-5830

Rosenberg: Texas Legacy Czech Band (Happy Cousins Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P 281-232-3531 or 281-342-4324

Weimar: Gedenke! @ Park Pavilion – Czechaholics, 11A-3P; Broken Alibi, 5-9P; Steel Country, 9P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

 

Sunday, May 14

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P 210-212-7299

San Antonio: Big Country @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422