Friday, July 28

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Green Mesquite BBQ, 8:30-11P…512-479-0485

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: The Fab 5 @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

La Grange: Charles/Fab 4 @ Fayette Co Sheriff's Posse Pavilion (Chili Cook-Off), 8P-12A

Luckenbach: Hot Texas Swing Band @ Luckenbach Dance Hall, 8-11P…830-997-3224

New Braunfels: Gene Hackemack @ Friesenhaus Restaurant, 6PM...830-214-0055

Pasadena: Hometown Opry (4th Friday) @ East Harris County Activity Center, Spencer Hwy, 7:30P...281-479-4232

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Canciones – Tex-Mex Dance Party @ Pearl Park, 5:30-8:30P, Featuring Rosie Flores, Nina Diaz, Tish Hinojosa

 

Saturday, July 29

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Guero’s Taco Bar, 6:30-9P…512-447-7688

Austin: Shiner Hobo Band @ Shiner's Saloon, 4-7P...512-448-4600

Cistern: Kowboy Kountry @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Garland: The Dogensteins @ Intrinsic Smokehouse & Brewery, 7-10P...972-272-2400

Granger: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Pride Country w/Stephen Pride, 4P 936-336-5830

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ Castel St Farmers Market, 8:30A-12:30P…830-629-2223

New Braunfels: Gene Hackemack @ Friesenhaus Restaurant, 6PM...830-214-0055

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

St. Hedwig: Jason Roberts Band, Jody Nix/Texas Cowboys @ American Legion, 8P-12A…210-896-2197

Wall (San Angelo): Czechaholics (Wall Dance Club) @ St. Boniface Parish Hall, Olfen, 8P-12A…325-651-7119

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, July 30

Elgin: Lost Cause @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Geronimo: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Texas Roadrunners @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

Moulton: Town & Country Jamboree @ City Park – Red Ravens, 12:30-4P…361-596-7205

New Taiton: Texas Legacy Czech Band 10th Anniversary Party @ Taiton Community Center, 2-6P…979-543-4110 (Banner ad homepage)

Penelope: Czech & Then Some @ Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, 1-5P, Polka Mass, 10A; Lunch of baked chicken, ham and all the trimmings at around 11:30A...254-533-2325

Round Top: Mike Stroup & Annie Rost @ Teague's Tavern, 12-3P...979-249-3077

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Seaton (Temple): Charles/Fab 4 @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P...254-985-2356

 

Monday, July 31

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Industry: Four County Opry (Last Monday) @ Fireman's Hall, 6:30P…979-250-3226 or 281-684-4082

 

Tuesday, August 1

Geronimo: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tuesday) @ VFW, 7P, Featuring Justin Trevino…830-379-0506

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tuesday) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P…713-649-2780

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, August 2

Flatonia: Mike Stroup & Friends @ Red Vault Bistro, 7-9P, Sushi Night…361-865-3663

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: Jim Bolado @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, August 3

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Cypress Grill, 6:30-8:30P…512-358-7474

El Campo: CORRECTION: Czechmates play instead of Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P...979-543-5396

Floresville: Floresville Opry (1st Thursday) @ Wilson County Show Barn, 6-:30P, Featuring Monte Good…830-393-6512 or 830-391-1062

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6-9P…830-626-2200

Round Top: Mike Stroup & Annie Rost @ Teague's Tavern, 12-3P...979-249-3077

San Marcos: Summer in the Park @ Plaza Park, 7:30-9:30P – Joe Ely…512-393-8400

Schulenburg: Schulenburg Festival @ Wolters Park – David Lewis Band, 7:30-10:30P (Banner ad homepage)

The Woodlands: Mike Gest/Night Session (60+ Club) @ S. County Community Center, 6:30-10P…936-662-8099 or 281-615-8612

Waco: Bobby Dean (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, August 4

Austin: Sean Orr @ BD Riley’s on 6th, 10P…512-494-1335

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Eagle Lake: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 8-11P…979-234-2903

Ennis: Ennis Czech Boys @ Sokol Clubroom, 7:30-11:30P…972-875-7959

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Knight Out @ Weekley Community Center – Jam 4-8P; Show 6:25-8:30P…281-373-1777

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Burgundy @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Schulenburg Festival @ Wolters Park – The Hitmen, 6:30-8P; Shenandoah, 8:30-10P; Mike Ryan, 10:30P-12A (Banner ad homepage)

 

Saturday, August 5

Blanco: Justin Trevino @ Twin Sisters Dance Hall, 8P 830-833-5773

Cistern: Abel & The Boyz @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Corpus Christi: Summer Polka Fest w/Leo Majek Orchestra, Czechaholics @ Moravian Hall, 12-6P (Banner ad homepage)

Granger: Rian Castillo @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Houston: Moonglow Orchestra @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

Killeen: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ American Legion #223, 7-11P…254-634-8091

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Gospel Show, 4P 936-336-5830

Llano: Leon Rausch’s 90th Birthday Celebration @ Llano Country Opry, 7:30P…325-247-5354

Navasota: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

New Baden (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Saturday) @ Community Center, 6-10P…979-828-2231

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Salsa Night @ Pearl Stable w/Jose Amador and NATIAO Latin Jazz, 7-11P...210-212-7260

Sealy: The Kreneks (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P 281-705-6266

Schulenburg: Schulenburg Festival @ Wolters Park – Los Kolaches, 12:30-3:30P; Josh Tiemann Band, 4-7P; Texas Unlimited Band, 7:30-9P; Sam Riggs, 9;30-11P; Texas Unlimited Band, 11:30P-1A (Banner ad homepage)

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, August 6

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Continental Club, 3-6P 512-441-2444

Frelsburg: Sts. Peter & Paul Picnic w/Lost Cause, 4-8P (Banner ad homepage)

Geronimo: Jim Bolado/Country Sounds @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Bootleg Country @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

La Vernia: Immanuel Lutheran Church Picnic w/Chris Rybak @ Chamber of Commerce Park, 11A-1P

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Schulenburg: Schulenburg Festival @ Wolters Park – Texas Dream, 12:30-4P; Texas Unlimited Band, 4-7P (Banner ad homepage)

Sweet Home: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, August 7

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, August 8

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

Victoria: Crossroads Country Opry (2nd Tuesday) @ Jaycees Hall, 7-9:30P…361-579-8460

 

Wednesday, August 9

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: S.A. Country @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, August 10

El Campo: CORRECTION: Odessa plays instead of Czechmates @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6-9P…830-626-2200

San Marcos: Summer in the Park @ Plaza Park, 7:30-9:30P – Two Tons of Steel…512-393-8400

Waco: Old Friends (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, August 11

Bastrop: Sean Orr @ Maxine’s on Main, 6P…512-303-0919

Cistern: Legends-N-Time Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Corpus Christi: DanceHall Sounds with DJ Allen Pollard @ VFW # 3837, 12030 Leopard St., 8P-12A…361-241-0600

Elm Mott: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ American Legion 7-10P 254-822-1218

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s Bierhaus Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Junction: Justin Trevino @ Hill Country Fair & Rodeo, 9:30P-12A…254-212-9160

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Rocky King Band @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Taylor: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 29, 7:30-11:30P…512-352-9139

 

Saturday, August 12

Burton: Sean Orr @ Burton Roadhouse, 8P…979-289-0013

Cistern: Eight From the Gate @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

DaCosta (Victoria): Red Ravens (Western Dance Club) @ Sons of Hermann, 8:30P-12A…361-578-2039

Fayetteville: Fayetteville Pickin' Park Jam (2nd Saturday) @ Courthouse Square, starts @ 1P…banjobooklady@yahoo.com

Giddings: South Lee County VFD Feast w/Central Texas Sounds, 3:30-6:30P

Granbury: Rocky King Band @ The Grove @ Hidden Oaks, 9P…817-279-1078

Granger: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s Bierhaus Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – 50s, 60s, 70s Classic Oldies, 4P 936-336-5830

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Rosenberg: Charles/Fab 4 (Happy Cousins Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P 281-232-3531 or 281-342-4324

San Antonio: Ca Va Bien (CFMA) @ Hermann Sons, 8-11P...210-226-5432

San Antonio: Bimbo & Borderline @ Martinez Social Club, 8-11:30P…210-661-2422

Sealy: Cody Leger Benefit, American Legion Hall, 1630 Meyer St (Hwy 36), Sealy, TX, with the Swingin’ On Band featuring Sonny Rice, Terry Barnett , John Steele, Mary Barnett, and Matlock Rice. Special guest fiddlers Paul Schlesinger and Jeff Duncan. Sgt. Cody Leger and his family have been a part of the Sealy area for over 25 years. He graduated from Sealy High School in 2008 before enlisting in the U.S. Army. He was a member of the 82nd Airborne deployed to Afghanistan and Kuwait over two tours, and was planning to re-enlist. A motorcycle accident in March changed his life forever. Leger suffered compound fractures in his right leg and his femoral artery was damaged. Numerous other injuries threatened his life, causing him to spend 34 days in intensive care with five major surgeries over a period of less than 3 weeks. He recently had surgery on his face and a bone graft to replace missing bone in his leg. The 2008 SHS grad did not have insurance, so the medical bills – coming in at more than $500,000 – are insurmountable. His church family at the All Around Cowboy Church in Sealy is sponsoring this fundraiser. For more information call Sonny Rice at 979.885.9296 or 979.885.1155; www.allaroundcowboychurch.com. $20/ticket includes meal from Hinze's BBQ. Doors open: 5 PM; silent auction: 5 PM; meal 6 PM; auction for special items donated by local businesses and residents will begin at approximately 7 PM; music: 8 PM.

Tomball: Tony Booth, Brian Collins & Lauretta Turner Collins, featuring Tommy Reed & Texas Express Band@ VFW #2427, 8P-12A…281-351-2427

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

Weimar: Second Saturday @ The Duck w/Jack Carr, 3-6P...512-913-4813

 

Sunday, August 13

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Pilot Knob VFW, 3-7P…512-243-8011

Elgin: Jodie Mikula @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Fredericksburg: Jason Roberts Band @ Marktplatz, 6:30P, Free show, sponsored by Pedernales Creative Arts Alliance…830-997-4810

Geronimo: Paul Sanchez @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Liz Talley/Dusty Spur @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad this page)

Lockhart: Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue @ Kreuz Market, 12:30P…512-398-2361

San Antonio: 5th Annual Bill Fenn Scholarship Fundraiser w/Billy Mata @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Santa Fe: Velcro Pygmies ('80s music) @ Haak Winery, 6-9P...409-925-1401

Weimar: St. Michael’s Harvest Feast @ Veterans Park - Czechaholics, 1-5P; The Hit Men, 5-9:30P

 

Monday, August 14

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Hallettsville: Enzian Buam @ Hallet Oak Gallery listening room (2nd Mon.), 6-8P…361-217-7030

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

 

Tuesday, August 15

Edna: Flag City Opry (3rd Tuesday) @ Jackson County Services Building, 7P, Annual Polka Show featuring Shane Lala, Kenneth Kristynik, Daniel Jobb, Tim and Alisha Kulhanek, Duane Wavra…361-782-9211

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (3rd Tuesday) @ Pizza Inn on Mangum & 18th, 6P…713-861-2389

New Braunfels: Comal County Country Music Show (3rd Tuesday) @ KC Hall, 7:30-10P…830-625-2279

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

Praha: Prazska Pout @ St. Mary’s – Texas Sound Check, 11A-1P & 3-5P; The Moravians, 1-3P & 5-7P; Czechaholics, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Young at Heart Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Wednesday, August 16

Austin: Stardusters – Paul & Tara Schlesinger, Kim Cochran & Jim Bowles @ South Austin Rec Center, 7:30-10P…512-448-0787

Flatonia: Mike Stroup & Friends @ Red Vault Bistro, 7-9P, Sushi Night…361-865-3663

Houston: Das Ist Lustig @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P…713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: Vernon Doege @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, August 17

Breaux Bridge, LA: Le Cajun Music Festival @ La Poussiere Cajun Dance Hall, 6P - Music by CFMA young musicians

Brenham: Bluebonnet Opry (3rd Thursday) @ Silver Wings Ballroom, 7:30P, Featuring McKenzie Jones, Vicki Wehmeyer, Minnie & Ella Jordan...979-451-0816

Conroe: Mike Gest/Night Session @ Carriage Inn, 4-6P Free dance & dinner…936-760-1966

El Campo: Texas Mavericks @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6-9P…830-626-2200

Victoria: Summer Street Dance Series @ Downtown Deleon Plaza, 7P – Jarrod Birmingham...361-485-3200 

Waco: Midnight Mustangs (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, August 18

Cistern: Clayton Adams @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Dallas: Matt Tolentino & Das Ist Lustig @ Henk's Deli, 7-10P...214-987-9090

Granger: Family Tradition @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Rayne, LA: Le Cajun Music Festival @ Rayne Civic Center, 7P - Awards night & music by Donny Broussard/Louisiana Stars

Round Top: Sean Orr @ The Stone Cellar, 7P…979-249-3390

San Antonio: Countrymen @ Martinez Social Club 8-11:30P 210-661-2422

Seguin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Silver Center, 7:30-11P…830-303-6612

 

Saturday, August 19

Austin: Sean Orr @ Russian House, 9P…512-428-5442

Austin: Brave Combo, Los Texmaniacs, Gulf Coast Playboys @ Antone’s Nightclub, 7:30P…512-814-0361

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Dripping Springs: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Mercer Street Dancehall, 8:30-11:45P…512-858-4314

Ft Worth: Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band @ Stagecoach Ballroom, 8:45P-12:15A…817-831-2261

Granbury: Billy Mata/Texas Tradition @ The Grove @ Hidden Oaks, 8P…817-279-1078

Granger: Big Anton/Alley Cats @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Gary Dossett Orchestra @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Cajun & Country, 4P 936-336-5830

Navasota: Jake Hooker/The Outsiders @ Western Club, 8:30P-12:30A…936-825-9070

New Braunfels: Czechaholics (Goodtime Club) @ Eagles Hall, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Rayne, LA: Le Cajun Music Festival @ Rayne Civic Center - Paul Daigle/Cajun Gold, 10A; Donovan Bourque & Friends, 11:45A; Chris Miller/Bayou Roots, 1:30P; Kyle Huval/Dixie Club Ramblers, 3:15P; Kevin Naquin/Ossun Playboys, 5P

Tomball: Wade Andrew Smith/Driftwood @ VFW #2427, 8P-12A…281-351-2427

Wallis: Charles/Fab 4 (Wallis Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P…979-478-2494

Weatherford: Derek Anthony & Holly Tucker (The Voice) @ Texas Opry Theater, 7:30P…817-341-1000

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

 

Sunday, August 20

Austin: Sean Orr @ Fado Irish Pub, Noon…512-457-0172

Geronimo: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Texas Roadrunners @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

San Antonio: Bimbo & Borderline @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Schulenburg: Dujka Brothers (Swiss Alp Dance Club) @ KC Hall, 3-6:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Seaton (Temple): Jerry Haisler/Melody 5@ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

Sweet Home: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, August 21

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

La Grange: Fayette County Country Music Opry (3rd Monday) @ KC Hall, 7:30P…979-966-3568

 

Tuesday, August 22

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, August 23

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: Lone Star Pickerz @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, August 24

El Campo: Gravel Road @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6-9P…830-626-2200

Waco: Branded Heart (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center, 7-10P…254-855-0796

 

Friday, August 25

Bastrop: Boogie Back to Bastrop @ Convention Center, 1-11PM, Frank Cavitt/Honky-Tonk Doctors, Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings (Banner ad homepage)

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Fredericksburg: Gillespie County Fair w/Billy Mata/Texas Tradition and Floyd Domino, 8P

Granger: Texas Neon Ramblers @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s Bierhaus Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Antonio: Canciones – Tex-Mex Dance Party @ Pearl Park, 5:30-8:30P, Featuring TBA

 

Saturday, August 26

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Callahan’s General Store, 12-4P…512-385-3452

Austin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Guero’s Taco Bar, 6:30-9P…512-447-7688

Bastrop: Boogie Back to Bastrop @ Convention Center, 1-11PM, Doug Boggs/Cowboy Jazz Band, Rocky King Band (Banner ad homepage)

Cistern: Neon Light Cowboys @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Ft Worth: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ Lil’ Red’s Longhorn Saloon, 9P…817-740-0078

Granger: Debonaires @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Jr. Hebert & Friends (CFMA) @ VFW #10352, 6-10P…832-493-3440

Houston: Summer Fling w/Red Ravens @ KC Hall, Whitney Dr, 7-11P…713-694-2341 (Banner ad homepage)

Houston: Enzian Buam @ King’s Bierhaus Heights, 6-10P…281-990-3042

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Tribute to Conway featuring Michael Twitty, 4P 936-336-5830

Marfa: Public Radio Fundraiser @ USO Building w/Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, 9P-1A…432-729-4772

Pearland: Off the Grid @ King’s Biergarten, 5-10P…832-569-4141

Seguin: Heart of Texas Roadshow w/Dion Pride, Darrell McCall, Dottsy, Mona McCall @ Texas Theatre, 2:30 & 7:30P…830-372-6168

Tomball: Bluegrass Jam (4th Sat.) @ Kleb Woods Nature Center, 12-4P…281-373-1777

Weatherford: Donny Edwards Elvis Tribute @ Texas Opry Theater, 3P…817-341-1000

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

Weimar: Summer Music Series @ The Duck w/Mike Gallo, 3-6P...512-913-4813

 

Sunday, August 27

Austin: Sean Orr @ Fado Irish Pub, Noon…512-457-0172

Cistern: SS Cyril/Methodius Picnic - Incredible Music Makers, 11A-3P; Vic Rodriguez Karaoke, 3:30-7:30P; FRIED CHICKEN $9/Plate 11A-1P; LIVE AUCTION, 1 P; INDOOR BINGO, 12-4P

Elgin: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Ellinger: St. Mary Bazaar - Holub Polka Band, 10:30A-12:30P (Banner ad homepage)

Geronimo: Sam Bentley @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Country Jim/Allstars @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

Robstown:  DanceHall Sounds with DJ Allen Pollard @ Community Hall, 4612 CR 42, 4-7:30P…361-549-8119

San Antonio: Monte Good @ Martinez Social Club 3-6:30P 210-661-2422

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Seaton (Temple): Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ Sefcik Hall, 6-9P…254-985-2356

Sweet Home: Nathan Colt Young @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

 

Monday, August 28

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

Industry: Four County Opry (last Mon.) @ Fireman's Hall, 6:30P…979-250-3226 or 281-684-4082

 

Tuesday, August 29

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: San Antonio Accordion Assoc. Meeting/Jam, 5:30P @ Chester’s Hamburgers, NE Loop 410 210-805-8600

 

Wednesday, August 30

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

San Antonio: S.A. Country @ Martinez Social Club 7:30-10:30P 210-661-2422

Schulenburg: Pettit Brothers @ Sengelmann Hall, 7P…979-743-2300

 

Thursday, August 31

El Campo: Charles/Fab 4 @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Grapeland: 41st Labor Day Bluegrass Music Festival @ Salmon Lake Park featuring Trinity River, Kristy Cox, The Malpass Brothers, Buffalo Nickel, Southern Style & more!...936-697-5949

La Grange: Fayette Co Fair - Blue Sunset Band, 4P; Queen's Pageant, 8P (Banner ad homepage)

New Braunfels: Terry Cavanagh @ River Hofbrau, 6-9P…830-626-2200

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat (Boot Scootin’ Club) @ Sul Ross Center 7-10P 254-855-0796

 

Friday, September 1

Arlington: Brave Combo @ Levitt Pavilion, 7P…817-543-4301

Austin: First Friday Dance w/The Swingsters @ Wessels Hall - Pioneer Farms, 8-11P…512-837-1215

Bandera: Labor Day Weekend Blowout @ 11th Street Cowboy Bar w/Jeff Woolsey…830-796-4849

Boerne: Kendall County Fair – Billy Mata/Texas Tradition, 8-11P

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A…512-739-7840

Eagle Lake: Lost Cause @ Community Center, 8-11P…979-234-2903

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Grapeland: 41st Labor Day Bluegrass Music Festival @ Salmon Lake Park featuring Trinity River, Kristy Cox, The Malpass Brothers, Buffalo Nickel, Southern Style & more!...936-697-5949

La Grange: Fayette Co Fair - Taylor Melayne, 4P; Red Ravens, 8P; Texas Unlimited Band, 10P(Banner ad homepage)

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

West: Westfest Preview Party - Roger Creager, 8P; Kevin Fowler, 10P (Banner ad homepage)

 

Saturday, September 2

Blanco: Double Bogey @ Twin Sisters Dance Hall, 8P 830-833-5773

Cistern: Abel & The Boyz @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Granger: Scooter Dubec @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Grapeland: 41st Labor Day Bluegrass Music Festival @ Salmon Lake Park featuring Trinity River, Kristy Cox, The Malpass Brothers, Buffalo Nickel, Southern Style & more!...936-697-5949

La Grange: Fayette Co Fair - Los Kolaches, 1P; Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings, 4P; Dean Seltzer/Redneck Mothers, 7P; Curtis Grimes, 8P; Kevin Fowler, 10P (Banner ad homepage)

New Baden (Franklin): New Baden Jamboree (1st Sat.) @ Community Center, 6-10P…979-828-2231

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Red Rock: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Watterson Hall, 8P-12A…512-321-2010

Sealy: Country Knights (Sealy Dance Club) @ American Legion, 7:30-11P 281-705-6266

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

West: Westfest Bud Light Stage – Dujka Brothers, 12-4P; Jodie Mikula, 4-8P; Brave Combo, 8:30P-12A; Coors Light Stage – Chris Rybak, 12-4P; Praha Brothers, 4-8P; Jerry Haisler/Melody 5, 8P-12:15A (Banner ad homepage)

 

Sunday, September 3

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ The Continental Club, 3-6P...512-441-2444

Austin: Sean Orr @ Fado Irish Pub, Noon…512-457-0172

Boerne: Kendall County Fair – Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band, 8-11P

Chappell Hill: St. Stanislaus Bazaar - Daniel/Country Boys, 4-8P (Banner ad homepage)

Fayetteville: St. John Feast - Jam w/Larry Sodek, 10:30A; Dance w/Lost Cause, 7-10P (Banner ad homepage)

Geronimo: Charles/Fab 4 @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: SS Cyril/Methodius Bazaar - Fritz Hodde/Fab 6, 7-11P

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Grapeland: 41st Labor Day Bluegrass Music Festival @ Salmon Lake Park featuring Trinity River, Kristy Cox, The Malpass Brothers, Buffalo Nickel, Southern Style & more!...936-697-5949

Hallettsville: Sacred Heart Parish Picnic - Kovanda's Czech Band, 11A-1P; Dujka Brothers & Red Ravens, 1-7P (Banner ad homepage)

High Hill: St. Mary Parish Picnic - Texas Sound Check, Mark Halata/Texavia, Texas Dream

Houston: Detour @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

La Grange: Fayette Co Fair - Spirit Riders, 11A; Keith Hickle, 2:30P; Incredible Music Makers, 4P; Sunny Sweeney, 7P; Clay Walker, 9P (Banner ad homepage)

Plantersville: St. Mary’s Church Bazaar w/Chris Rybak, 11A-2P

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Shiner: SS Cyril/Methodius Fall Picnic - Accordion Jam, 11A-2P; Shiner Hobo Band, 2-4P; Texas Legacy Czech Band, 4-7P; Outside - Jungemeisters, 12-2P; Classic Top Hits by Vic & Beav, 2-6P; Los Kolaches, 6-10P; Dance in the hall - The Emotions, 9P-1A (Banner ad homepage)

West: Westfest Bud Light Stage – Czechaholics, 12-4P; Czech & Then Some, 4-7:30P; Coors Light Stage – James L. Wages Sincerely Elvis, 12:15-2:15P; Brave Combo, 3:15-6:30P; Ennis Czech Boys, 6:30-8P; Shutdown Party - Sundae Driver, 8P; Sam Riggs, 10P (Banner ad homepage)

 

Monday, September 4

Austin: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces @ Evangeline Cafe, 6:30-8:30P 512-282-2586

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Jam (every Mon.) @ Weekley Community Center, 6:15-9P…281-373-1777

Weatherford: Yesterday Beatles Tribute @ Texas Opry Theater, 6P…817-341-1000

 

Tuesday, September 5

Geronimo: The Gathering Music Show (1st Tues.) @ VFW, Featuring Dottie Jack, Denny Ivey, & Jake Blocker, 7-10P…830-379-9260

Houston: Houston Accordion Association Jam (1st Tuesday) @ Son Nam Vietnamese Restaurant, 2903 Woodridge @ Winkler, 6:30P…713-649-2780

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Wednesday, September 6

Flatonia: Mike Stroup & Friends @ Red Vault Bistro, 7-9P, Sushi Night…361-865-3663

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Plano: Alan Walling @ Bavarian Grill, 6:45-10P…972-881-0705

 

Thursday, September 7

Bastrop: Farm Street Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Bastrop Convention Center, 7P, Featuring Justin Trevino…512-332-8981

El Campo: Czechmates @ American Legion, 7:30-10P 979-543-5396

Floresville: Floresville Opry (1st Thurs.) @ Wilson County Show Barn, 6-:30P…830-393-6512 or 830-391-1062

 

Friday, September 8

Caldwell: Kolache Fest Pre-Party @ Burleson Co. Expo Center - Dujka Brothers, 6-10P

Cistern: Bucksnort Boogie Band - Americana, Texas Country, Blues @ Cistern Country Store, 8P-12A...512-739-7840

Granger: Bubba’s Friday Friends @ Cotton Club, 7-11P 512-859-0700

Houston (Cypress): Bluegrass Music Knight Out @ Weekley Community Center – Jam 4-8P; Show 6:25-8:30P…281-373-1777

Houston: The Telstars @ SPJST Lodge 88, 8-11:30P…713-869-5767 (Ad this page)

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

McDade: Sean Orr @ Sherwood Forest Celtic Festival, 8P…512-222-6680

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

San Angelo: Cowboy Gathering @ Wells Fargo Pavilion, 12P-12A w/The Old Hat Band, Clearwater, Justin Trevino & Myra Rolen, Kelly Spinks/Miles of Texas, Jake Hooker/The Outsiders, Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings…323-763-9923 or 325-223-6300

Waco: Roger Kirby/Texas Heartbeat @ Shriners Hall, 7-11P...254-848-5600

 

Saturday, September 9

Austin: Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue @ Callahan’s General Store, 12-4P…512-385-3562

Caldwell: Kolache Festival North Stage: Shiner Hobo Band, 10A & 11:30A-1P; The Moravians, 1-4P; South Stage: Jodie Mikula Orchestra, 11A-3P (Banner ad homepage)

Cistern: Vic Rodriguez Karaoke & Dancing @ Cistern Country Store, 9P-1A…512-739-7840

Fayetteville: Fayetteville Pickin' Park Jam (2nd Saturday) @ Courthouse Square, starts @ 1P…banjobooklady@yahoo.com

Georgetown: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ Sun City, 7-9:30P…512-931-6910

Granbury: Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings @ The Grove @ Hidden Oaks, 8P…817-279-1078

Granger: Kenny Orts @ Cotton Club, 9P-1A…512-859-0700

Houston: Auf Geht’s @ Rudi Lechner’s, 6P 713-428-2019

Liberty: Liberty Opry on the Square – Gospel Show, 4P 936-336-5830

Llano: Johnny Rodriguez @ Llano Country Opry, 2:30 & 7:30P…325-247-5354

Navasota: Bobby Flores/Yellow Rose Band @ Western Club…936-825-9070

Pearland: Enzian Buam @ King’s Biergarten, 6-10P…832-569-4141

Port Lavaca: EZ Country @ Red Barn BBQ & Dance Hall, 8P-12A...361-550-8620

Rosenberg: Al Sulak/Country Sounds (Happy Cousins Dance Club) @ American Legion, 8-11:30P 281-232-3531 or 281-342-4324

San Angelo: Cowboy Gathering @ Wells Fargo Pavilion, 12P-12A w/Case Hardin, Brady Honeycutt, Clifton Fifer Jr., Rocky King Band, Billy Mata/Texas Tradition & Floyd Domino, Darrell & Mona McCall, Coby Carter/5 Miles West Band, Jason Roberts Band, Jody Nix/Texas Cowboys…323-763-9923 or 325-223-6300

San Antonio: Charles Thibodeaux/Austin Cajun Aces (CFMA) @ Hermann Sons, 8-11P...210-226-5432

Webster: Kenny James @ Alpine Brauhaus, 6-9P…281-336-0788

Weimar: Second Saturday @ The Duck w/Nathan Hinojosa, 1-4P...512-913-4813

Yoakum: Charles/Fab 4 (Pearl City Dance Club) Public Dance @ Turner Hall, 7-11P (Banner ad homepage)

 

Sunday, September 10

Elgin: Mark Halata/Texavia @ SPJST Lodge 18, 3-7P...512-285-3100

Fredericksburg: Czechaholics @ Adelsverein Halle, Marktplatz, 6:30P, Free show, sponsored by Pedernales Creative Arts Alliance…830-997-4810

Geronimo: Glen Collins/The Alibis @ VFW, 3-6:30P…830-379-9260

Granger: Can’t Hardly Playboyz @ Cotton Club, 5-10P 512-859-0700

Houston: Flathead Band @ VFW #10352, 2-5:30P (Ad, this page)

Lockhart: Al Dressen’s Super Swing Revue @ Kreuz Market, 12:30P…512-398-2361

Marak: SS Cyril/Methodius Picnic - Praha Brothers, 12:30-3:30P (Banner ad homepage)

San Antonio: Billy Mata Birthday Bash @ Texas Pride BBQ w/Jeff Woolsey/Dancehall Kings…210-649-3730

San Antonio: Alpine Express Duo @ Riverwalk Biergarten, 2-6P…210-212-7299

Sweet Home: Charles/Fab 4 @ Community Center, 3-7P (Ad this page)

Yorktown: Holy Cross Church Festival @ Yorktown Community Hall - DJ Val Mungia playing polkas, waltzes & country